Advancing Argumentation Mining Based on Language Understanding and Inference with Commonsense Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Naoaki  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (50601118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒牧 英治  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70401073)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然言語処理 / 知能情報処理 / 深層学習 / 大規模言語モデル / 知識獲得 / 意味解析 / 議論マイニング / SNS分析
Outline of Research at the Start
SNSから収集した人々の発言や意見を分析し、その議論構造を明らかにする研究に取り組み、議論マイニング研究の新展開を目指す。この目標に向けて、SNSテキストの高度な言語解析、常識的な知識の自動獲得、知識を活用した言語の理解・推論といった基盤研究を進める。これらの基盤研究は、コンピュータが常識的な知識を獲得・活用しながら言語の理解・推論を行うという人工知能の長年の課題への突破口につながる。さまざまな人間の価値観が混在している状況下での合意形成・世論形成のメカニズムの解明や、国民総動員の健全な議論の支援を見据え、ウェブ上の意見を集約・構造化を行うシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was carried out with an awareness of the trend in natural language processing research of the large language models. The research project advances language understanding, inference, and argumentation mining through studies on acquiring lexical knowledge from static word embeddings, adapting dynamic word embeddings to an existing ontology, language understanding from SNS text, aspect-based sentiment analysis based on generative language models, estimating confidence of natural language inference, predicting whether a language model is trained on a pre-training corpus with a targe knowledge, stance detection for each agenda item from meeting minutes, explaining the results of aspect-based sentiment analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語処理学会年次大会の優秀賞を2件、委員特別賞を1件、若手奨励賞を1件通算で受賞したほか、トップ国際会議であるACLでの発表1件を含め、査読付き国際会議に論文が複数採択されており、本研究成果は国内外で高く評価されている。常識的知識の活用により議論が理解できるようになることは、異なる箇所で言及される情報を記憶・蓄積し、不足している情報を補いながら文章を推論・解釈する文脈処理を実現することであり、その学術的貢献も大きい。大規模言語モデルが流行した現在においても、知識の活用は残された課題の一つとなっており、本研究成果の今後の展開が期待されている。