Envisioning Common Ground Update in Conversations and Evaluating its Effectiveness in Cross-Cultural Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Fukuchiyama (2020-2021)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishida Toyoaki  福知山公立大学, 情報学部, 教授 (70135531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mirzaei Maryam  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (10810509)
中野 有紀子  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40422505)
黄 宏軒  福知山公立大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00572950)
岡田 将吾  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (00512261)
Peterson Mark  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (90361732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords会話情報学 / コモングラウンド / コミュニケーション / 機械学習 / 異文化学習 / 会話エンビジョニング / 異文化コミュニケーション / 学習支援 / 会話基盤
Outline of Research at the Start
文化的背景,背景知識,会話の文脈,参加者の知識・目的・興味・知覚・情動等について,会話参加者が会話の各時点で共有する命題の総体を会話基盤と呼ぶ.本研究では,異なる粒度にわたって進行する会話プロセスに関わる諸情報を獲得し計算基盤の上で分析し,注釈付きインタラクティブドラマとして表現する会話プロセス可視化手法の開発とシステム化を行い,異文化コミュニケーション学習支援領域においてその有効性を検証する.会話基盤管理システムの研究開発,多粒度の会話基盤化プロセスの連携モデルの構築,機械学習によるインタラクティブドラマ制作支援技術の研究開発,異文化コミュニケーション学習支援領域における検証を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the common ground update process in which common ground defined as a collection of propositions shared by participants at each point in the conversation is updated as conversation proceeds. We address envisioning of the common ground update process, generation of multimodal conversation behavior using machine learning, and application to cross-cultural learning and its analysis. The results consist of research and development of common ground update process envisioning tools, construction and analysis of group discussion corpus, generation of multimodal conversation behavior of characters by machine learning, conversation behavior generation based on situation-dependent behavior and knowledge of characters, investigation of common ground envisioning support applied to cross-cultural learning, and investigation of the effects of digital games in computer-supported language learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,会話基盤とその更新プロセスの働きに注目して,会話基盤更新プロセス可視化支援ツールの研究開発,基礎技術の研究開発,異文化コミュニケーション学習支援への応用と検証に取り組んだ.会話基盤更新プロセス可視化支援ツールは異文化コミュニケーション学習支援のために有効であることがわかった.本研究の成果を取り入れて,効果的な異文化コミュニケーション学習と,そのためのコンテンツ制作が容易になることが期待される.コーパスからのマルチモーダル会話行動の生成,状況や知識に基づく会話行動の生成は,今後の会話システムの基礎理論・技術として利用されることが期待される.