Technology for Embodiment of Augmented Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA TARO  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (00260521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 正紘  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40621652)
安藤 英由樹  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (70447035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人間拡張技術 / 身体性 / テレイグジスタンス / 記憶モデル / ニューロフィードバック / 人間機能拡張 / 意識下身体応答 / Extra Body / Mismatch Negativity / Scale Conversion / Telexistence / Ownership / 身体拡張技術 / 追加身体
Outline of Research at the Start
人の身体図式は生得的な特徴を備えているとはいえ,不変のものでは無く,発達や受傷の過程などを経て変容することが知られている.身体の機能拡張技術においては知覚能力や効果器としての四肢の追加・増強の試みは多くあるが,これらの追加要素を新たな身体として認識し行動を決定する「身体意識」そのものを高いリアリティを伴って拡張する明確な方法論については未だ語られていない.本研究では身体拡張技術の観点からこの「身体意識」の変容を狙う.感覚伝送と身体応答計測,ニューロフィードバック技術を駆使して,身体拡張に伴う身体意識の拡張の可能性について解明し,身体意識の再構築を実現する誘導・制御技術について開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of working on 'body composition', 'vision', 'tactile' and 'unified consciousness' as extended objects of body consciousness, as deduced from 'the self-organised necessity of the four-level integration that constitutes unified consciousness', we investigated 'the mechanism of the establishment of three-dimensional space perception by the integration of motion and binocular vision', 'the mechanism of the establishment of the integration and interpolation/extrapolation of skin surface sequences by the integration of warm, cold and pain sensations in tactile', and 'the mechanism of the establishment of coordinated movement plans by the mechanical integration with additional bodies in body composition'. The commonality between the adaptation acquisition of sensory integration and the short/medium/long-term memory could be found in 'the mechanism of the establishment of the co-ordinated motion plan by the mechanical integration with the additional body in the body composition'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体意識の変容と順応の過程から,感覚統合の順応獲得のメカニズムと短期/中期/長期記憶のメカニズムの共通性を見いだすことが出来たことは,脳の学習メカニズムにおける知覚の形成と記憶の形成を統一的に理解できるようになったことを意味する.記憶術としての既存ノウハウをバーチャルリアリティでの没入やトレーニングの設計に活かせるようになるなど,ヒト及びAIの学習促進に寄与する原理が新たに解明されたものと考えられる.