Bionic Soft Sensor using Ionic Liquid/Gel and Multi-modal Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hosoda Koh  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (10252610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川節 拓実  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (70868330)
吉田 一也  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (20814221)
古川 英光  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50282827)
池本 周平  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (00588353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトセンサ / 生物模倣 / イオンゲル / 多感覚モダリティ学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,イオン液体・イオンゲルを媒体としたネットワーク構造を持つ生物模倣ソフトセンサを開発し,多感覚モダリティ間の学習を行うことで,人間と同等の適応性を持つロボットハンドの実現を目的とする.イオン液体・イオンゲルを用いたネットワークは,近年の3次元プリンタ技術を駆使することで実現可能であり,進展に強く壊れにくく,回路が破損した際も,ネットワークに圧力をかけることで自律的に再構成し,治癒する.このような生物型ネットワークセンサを開発し,構造がもたらす多感覚モダリティを学習する方法を提案,人間と同等の適応性を持つロボットハンドを実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
outline of the reaerch achiWe demonstrate that it is possible to measure channel deformation from resistance and impedance by creating a network structure of ionic liquid or printed ionic gel flowing in a microchannel in a soft finger. We propose a method to ensure a stable electrical connection between the liquid/gel and the electrode. We also fabricate a double-network gel by combining two types of polymeric materials to increase the strength of the gel. We develop a whisker sensor that measures the interaction with the outside by embedding a whisker in silicon and measuring the deformation of the channel. We show experimentally that by utilizing two channels embedded at different depths, it is possible to estimate not only the pressure caused by external forces but also the area where the pressure is pressing.evements
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔らかいロボットの身体の内部に,イオン液体やイオンゲルのネットワーク構造を埋め込み,その抵抗値やインピーダンスから外部からの刺激を計測できれば,破断や故障に強いネットワークセンサを作ることができる.そのための基礎的工学的知見が多く集まっている.このような柔らかい身体の内部にセンサを埋め込むという考え方は,生物の神経ネットワークとの形状的な類似点があり,自己運動による刺激か,外部刺激かを区別することができないという本質的な問題点がある.このような人間の体性感覚を模したセンサを開発,運用することでロボットの新しいタイプの知覚だけでなく,人間の物体把持に関する新しい知見を見つけることが期待できる.