Research on Appearance and 3D imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (30756507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコンピュータビジョン / 3次元形状推定 / 質感推定 / 三次元形状復元 / 三次元イメージング / 反射率推定 / 質感
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,実世界物体を対象にカメラを用いた高精度な質感と三次元形状のディジタル化技術の確立に取り組む.これまでに困難であった画像を用いた質感のディジタル化に取り組み、様々な実環境で有効な「質感+三次元」イメージング技術を開発する.本研究課題の実現により,実世界物体の高精細な「質感+三次元形状」のイメージングが手軽に利用できるようになり,撮影結果を利用して対象シーンを任意の光源下でレンダリングすることができる他,物体認識等の基盤技術の精度向上に貢献できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to develop a technology to easily generate a digital 3D copy of a real-world object by acquiring both the 3D shape and reflectances of a real-world object as digital data using a camera. Through this research, the technology for simultaneous estimation of 3D shape and reflectance was developed, and digital 3D digitization technology was advanced. While the conventional photographic equipment for 3D digitization is large in scale, this research has also progressed on how to realize it in a compact manner. These results were widely disseminated at international conferences and in international journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,人間の視覚機能の一部である3次元形状と反射率の認識に関わる機能が,計算機上に実現できるかを問い,またそれを通じて人間の視覚機能の計算可能性について理解するという学術的な意義があります.また,実物体を3次元デジタル化することには,デジタルツイン等における広い応用先があり,産業的,社会的に大きな意義があります.