Development and Psychological Validation of a Multi-Modal Touch Care Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Tsukasa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 事務局, 理事・副学長 (30304158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神原 誠之  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10346306)
松原 崇充  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20508056)
丁 明  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (40585840)
佐藤 弥  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報統合本部, チームリーダー (50422902)
趙 崇貴  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員助教 (50881653)
高松 淳  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員教授 (90510884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインタラクションロボット / タッチケア / マルチモーダル / 生体情報計測 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション / 心理学的評価
Outline of Research at the Start
インタラクションロボットが真に社会に浸透するために不可欠な人とロボットの信頼関係を構築するには、対話による視覚・聴覚刺激と共に触覚刺激を同時に与えるタッチケアが有用である。しかし、インタラクションロボットでは物理的接触が発生するコミュニケーションを主眼においた例は少ない。さらに単なる「さわる」という接触ではなく、より人にやさしく接触する「なでる・さする」動作を実現した例はない。本研究では、ロボットと人の親和性の向上を目的とし、「なでる・さする」動作の触覚刺激を含むマルチモーダルタッチケアロボットの開発を試みる。さらに、タッチケアロボットの効果を生体情報計測に基づく心理学的評価により検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Touch care, which includes human contact, has been attracting attention as a means of looking after and talking to people at home, as well as in assisting and caring for people in nursing homes. Therefore, based on touch care, a comprehensive care method considered useful for the elderly and dementia patients, we aim to establish a communication method that simultaneously "sees," "speaks," and "touches" people. To this end, we developed a robot hand that can perform human-like "stroking and touching" movements, and conducted research on human body sensing technology. In addition, we studied how to realize the "talking while touching" motion, and modeled the motion. In addition, we evaluated the comfort of the "talking while stroking" motion through psychological verification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インタラクションロボットは様々な環境での応用が期待されているが、それを実現するには、長期的かつ高度のインタラクションが課題となる。私的空間では、家庭における見守りや話し相手、介護施設における介助、介護が想定され、その中でも人との接触を含むタッチケアが注目されている。本研究は「見る」「話す」「触れる」を同時に行うコミュニケーション手法について取り組んだものであり、インタラクションロボットの実現に大きく貢献するものである。