Development of base technologies for spoken dialog systems for elderlies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitaoka Norihide  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10333501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 彰夫  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (10741168)
山本 一公  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (40324230)
西崎 博光  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40362082)
西村 良太  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (50635878)
宇津呂 武仁  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90263433)
東中 竜一郎  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90396151)
入部 百合絵  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (40397500)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者音声認識 / 雑談対話 / 質問誘導対話 / 認知症傾向検出 / 高齢者音声 / 対話 / 雑談 / 認知症傾向スクリーニング / 音声対話 / 高齢者 / 音声認識 / 認知力診断
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症の予防に有効な手段である音声対話に着目し、高齢者と高度な音声会話ができる音声対話システムを開発する。このために、高齢者を対象とした音声認識・合成および対話の基盤技術、暗黙的な高齢者の認知力推定手法を研究し、実用対話システムの実現を目指す。この目標に対して、高齢者音声認識技術、聞きやすい音声合成技術、音声対話技術(中でも雑談中の話題抽出や質問応答など)、対話相手の認知状態検知技術を研究し、これらを統合して対話システムを実現し有効性評価を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is believed that the elderly can benefit much from the use of speech recognition and spoken dialogue systems. Therefore, we developed the fundamental technologies for building spoken dialogue systems for the elderly. Specifically, we recorded the speech of many elderly people (especially those who are over 80 years old) in order to improve the accuracy of speech recognition. Using this speech data, we further improved the accuracy of speech recognition for the elderly. In addition, as a dialogue system, we integrated an automaton-based dialog control that follows a scenario and a ChatBot-type chatting dialog control like ChatGPT which guides the user to the assumed questions. We also developed a method to diagnose the presence or absence of dementia tendencies from speech.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音声認識・対話技術の恩恵を受けやすいはずの高齢者は、その認識率の低さや対話制御の未熟さから十分な恩恵を受けていない。そこで高齢者の音声認識の精度を飛躍的に高めること、また対話制御をシナリオベースと雑談対話を織り交ぜることが可能なものにすることでその可能性を格段に高めることができる。高齢者施設などではケアするスタッフの人員確保が困難な状態であるが、そうした対話相手が存在するだけで負担が小さくなり、社会的にも意義がある。さらに、雑談など対話をしている間に認知症傾向が自動的に診断できれば、早期発見や対応をスタッフに促すことが可能となる。