The brain mechanisms underlying the sense of self assessed with the augmented body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANSAKU KENJI  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60399318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 政紀  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50353438)
川瀬 利弘  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40633904)
藤木 聡一朗  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90770173)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己 / 身体 / 環境 / BMI / コミュニケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はこれまで、ヒトを対象とした心理物理実験により人工物に対して自己の身体所有感及び運動主体感が生じること、神経画像研究により身体の部位と外界との関係を把握するのに後部頭頂皮質が重要な役割を果たすこと、さらにはマウスを対象として自己の身体所有感が調査可能であることを見出してきた。これらの知見のもと、本研究は、健常者及び障害者を対象とする心理物理・神経画像研究、動物実験、さらには数理モデル等による統合的なアプローチを用いて行い、拡張された身体を手掛かりとして自己意識の脳内情報処理を解析し、自己の認識のための基礎となる脳内機構を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The series of studies aimed to elucidate the brain mechanisms underlying the sense of self assessed with the augmented body that is based on brain-machine interface (BMI) technology and other technologies. Through robot-arm-illusion-task experiments in humans, it was suggested that the quality of control of the robot arm is related to the sense of agency (SA), and it was also suggested that characteristics of body representation change over the course of treatment in adolescents with anorexia nervosa. In experiments investigating SA in mice, we performed lever manipulation tasks with auditory stimuli, and have developed a method to estimate the mice’s behavior associated with SA from the neuronal activity during the tasks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトを対象としたロボットアーム錯覚課題により、人工物に対する身体認識について、人工物を介した運動・感覚との関連を調査した成果は、義手やBMIにより拡張された身体に対する身体認識を知るうえで重要な知見をもたらす。また、児童思春期の神経性やせ症患者の身体認識の特性が治療経過で変化する可能性が見出され、これにより、精神疾患のあらたな評価手法の開発へとつながることが期待される。マウスを対象とした運動主体感(SA)に関連する課題の開発や、皮質内ネットワークの解析手法の開発の成果は、自己意識の脳内機構のニューロンおよび神経ネットワークレベルでの解明に貢献し得る。