Whole-body force feedback suits capable of rendering gravity sensation in wide area VR/AR space.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA TARO  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50315644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥井 学  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20823488)
西濱 里英  中央大学, 研究開発機構, 専任研究員 (30787172)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords力覚提示スーツ / バーチャルリアリティ / 可変粘弾性 / 落下感覚提示 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 力覚提示 / 外骨格 / 重力感覚 / 機能性流体 / 人工筋肉 / ハプティクス / AR/VR空間 / ウェアラブル / VR/AR / 下肢力覚提示 / ベクション / 重力感覚提示 / ベクション効果 / クロスモーダル / 力覚提示装置 / MR流体 / 力覚提示システム / 可変粘弾性アクチュエーション / フィジカルインターラクション / ペクション
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、「広域な移動」と「重力感覚の提示」を可能にする全身型力覚提示スーツを 提案し、視覚と力覚における人間の感覚や知覚の相互作用の効果について明らかにする。
現在VR/AR空間ではHMDによる視覚的情報の提示が多く用いられている。本研究では人工筋肉とMRデバイスを用いた可変粘弾性アクチュエータにより軽量でウェアラブルな力覚提示スーツを実現する。
特に重力感覚や下肢の力覚の提示を可能にする下肢力覚提示スーツを中心に開発し、VR/AR空間において「仮想物体を蹴る」「仮想階段の昇降」「落下」といった多様な動作を提示する。さらに視覚情報との相互作用を明らかにし、効果的な制御系を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current VR/AR space, visual information is predominantly provided through HMDs. However, in fields like sports and rehabilitation, achieving a more realistic environment requires the presentation of "force feedback" for active movements. This research introduces a "full-body haptic feedback device" developed by the applicant, utilizing an variable viscoelastic mechanism composed of artificial muscles and functional fluids. This device, divided into upper limb, lower limb, and falling sensation shoes, enables haptic feedback during various activities such as grasping objects in space, moving underwater, and simulating falls while navigating VR/AR environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発された装着型力覚提示装置は、全身の力覚や落下感覚を提示することができる。この装置は、上肢双腕・下肢・落下感覚提示シューズに分かれており、VRやAR空間において、広範囲に移動しながら、様々な力覚や落下感覚を提示可能となる。
これらの成果は、VR/AR空間における体験のリアリティ向上に寄与するだけでなく、スポーツやトレーニング、リハビリテーション等のフィジカルインターラクションのおける様々なシーンにおいても新たなアプリケーションの可能性を拓くことができる。今後は、より実用的なシステムへの展開や臨床評価を行い、実世界での有効性をさらに確認していく予定である。