Creation of Human-Robot Coordination Control based on Observation and Insight
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sugano Shigeki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00187634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 裕之  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10398927)
亀崎 允啓  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任教授 (30468863)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人間共存ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者介助やリハビリ等の場面で介助者と被介助者との間で求められる信頼関係が,人とその人を支援するロボットとの間にも必要である。そのためには互いに行動を予測しつつ適応的に反応できる「相互誘導」が有効である。本研究では、人間の運動ダイナミクスと動機付けの心理ダイナミクスの変化に基づく予測制御、学習による行動のコンテキスト生成とロボットの人間適応制御を開発し、人とロボットとの相互誘導実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering that observations based on body sensing and insights based on psychological sensing are essential for mutual guidance between humans and robots, we proposed predictive control based on human motion and psychological dynamics, and proposed a method for generating behavioral context through learning and human-adaptive control of robots based on it. Specifically, we proposed a basic framework for (I) understanding human behavior to estimate the intrinsic intention toward the robot, (II) determining the robot's behavior considering the inducement effect (cognitive, psychological, and physical) toward the human, and (III) iteratively evaluating and adapting the human (robot) reactive behavior to the robot (human) behavior in an appropriate manner. The usefulness of these techniques was confirmed by several experiments using a real robot in human coexistence environments, e.g., in the office and at home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本提案は、ロボットと人間が相互にインタラクションし、運動と心理を把握しながら、互いの行動指針を「相互に誘導」する、最適な人間協調動作を実現するものである。特に、本提案で創出された、人間の身体動作および心理状態の立場に立った環境認知システム、安心安全かつ信頼を提供するロボットの声掛け・接触制御等の基盤技術は学術的意義も高い。本提案の成果によって、例えば、介助ロボットが高齢者などの有病者の生活を支援する際に問題となっていた、「使いにくい、使いたくない」とユーザーが感じていたロボットから「使いやすい、使いたくなる」ような「高い安全性と快適性および信頼性を持つロボット」が実現されることが期待できる。