Understanding episodic memory mechanisms using replay of place cell activity sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Susumu  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (20510960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤山 文乃  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20244022)
苅部 冬紀  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (60312279)
井出 薫  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (90806671)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords場所細胞 / 海馬 / エピソード記憶 / リプレイ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、動物が道に迷い静止した際に、海馬の場所細胞が移動中の約10倍速の早送りモードで再活性化される「リプレイ」現象に着目し、そのリプレイと、そこで表現されるエピソード記憶の因果関係を解明することを目指す。それは、独自の電気生理学的記録法に光遺伝学を活用した神経刺激法を組み込むことで、エピソード記憶を想起するメカニズムを、従来不可能であった神経細胞レベルで実証することでもある。同時に本研究では、認知神経科学、情報工学、電気生理学、光遺伝学を融合し、神経細胞活動が表現するエピソードの記憶を操作する独創的な技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We could report numerous findings, including the deep involvement of the correlation between theta and gamma bands of local field potentials within the hippocampus in memory recall. In the development of techniques to manipulate replay phenomena, there have been remarkable advancements in both electrophysiological recording methods and optogenetics-based neural stimulation methods, resulting in many research findings published in international scientific journals. Furthermore, by integrating these methods in real-time, we succeeded in selectively and in real-time altering the activity of targeted neurons. Additionally, to investigate the mechanism of episodic memory recall, we independently developed a reconfigurable maze designed to construct tasks that allow multiple episodes to be experienced in the same external environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、エピソードを含む記憶の想起に深く関与する脳部位や神経伝達物質を明らかにしたとで、エピソード記憶の神経基盤に関する新たな知見を提供した。また、神経細胞活動をリアルタイムで変容する技術を開発したことで、将来的に認知障害の治療法開発に寄与する可能性を示すことができた。さらに、同一環境下で複数のエピソードを経験させる再構成可能な迷路は、神経科学や行動科学研究に幅広く活用可能であり、生物学基礎研究に再現性や信頼性のある実験をもたらす可能性がある。