Discovery of innovative functional materials using state-of-the-art machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 61:Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Ryo  統計数理研究所, 先端データサイエンス研究系, 教授 (70401263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマテリアルズインフォマティクス / 機械学習 / データベース / シミュレーション / 高分子材料 / 準結晶 / 転移学習 / 分子設計 / 逆合成経路解析 / 第一原理計算 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 高分子 / 量子科学計算
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,マテリアルズインフォマティクス(MI)と呼ばれるデータ科学と材料研究の学際領域を対象とする.一般に材料研究のパラメータ空間は極めて広大である.例えば,低分子有機化合物の化学空間には,10の60乗を超える候補物質が存在すると言われている.先端材料の研究開発では,さらにプロセスや添加剤・溶媒選択等のパラメータが加わり,パラメータ空間の次元は爆発的に増大する.MIの問題の多くは,このような広大な探索空間から所望の特性を併せ持つパラメータを同定することに帰着する.本研究は,機械学習及を方法論面の柱とし,物質構造の“表現・学習・生成”を目的とするデータ科学の体系を確立し,実践・実証研究を推進する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the foundation (material database, theory and methodology of machine learning) of materials informatics for various material systems such as polymeric materials, inorganic compounds, and quasiperiodic materials. In particular, to overcome the problem of insufficient data resources, which is the biggest obstacle in data-driven materials research, we have promoted the integration of machine learning and computer experiments such as molecular dynamics simulations, the development of Sim2Real transfer learning methods for integrated analysis of heterogeneous data from real-world and computer experiments, and the development of materials database. We have also applied these methodologies to discover new materials for various material systems (quasicrystals, highly thermally conductive amorphous polymers, polymer liquid crystals, etc.), thus demonstrating the concept of materials informatics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な材料系を対象にマテリアルズインフォマティクスの方法・実践・実証に関する研究を実施した.特にデータ駆動型材料研究では,データ資源の不足が問題視されている.この問題を乗り越えるために,計算機実験による大規模データベースを構築し,転移学習等の方法論で大量のシミュレーションデータと限られた実験データを統合的に解析するすることで,高精度な予測器を構築できることを実証した.さらに,開発した機械学習の手法を用いて,準結晶,高熱伝導非晶質高分子,高分子液晶等,様々な新物質創製を実現した.なお全ての研究において論文発表時にデータとソースコードを公開した.