A Cross-Sectional Study on Disease and Regional Diversity of Cognitive Impairment in Elderly Using Speech Analysis and Cerebral Blood Flow Activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Shohei  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70311032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 宏久  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10378177)
赤津 裕康  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (00399734)
高野 映子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 健康長寿支援ロボットセンター, 研究員 (60778637)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医療・福祉サービス / 発話音声・脳血流解析 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / 疾患・地域多様性 / 認知症スクリーニング / パーキンソン病 / 地域多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
ごく早期の認知症の発見・予防を目的とした認知機能障害のスクリーニングは,益々進む 社会の高齢化において大いに期待される技術である。申請者は、これまでの研究において 、人工知能技術を用いたアルツハイマー型認知症の早期スクリーニングの基本原理と基礎アルゴリズムを開発してきた。本申請研究課題では、 認知症ならび地域の多様性について疾患・発話語圏の横断的な研究展開を試みる。疾患多様性としては、アルツハイマー型とは異なる疾患タイプのスクリーニングを試みる。地域多様性としては、国内の都市型高齢化コミュニティならびに欧州語圏の高齢者から発話音声と認知課題遂行時脳血流データを採取して技術シーズを水平展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the basic principles and algorithms for early screening of dementia by analyzing the speech of elderly people and cerebral blood flow data during cognitive tasks, and conducted a cross-sectional study of disease and regional diversity of cognitive Impairment.
In the research on disease diversity, we collected and analyzed speech of elderly people with mild Alzheimer's disease (mAD), fronto-temporal lobar degeneration (FTLD), amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS).
For data collection, clinical data and audio recordings were collected at Fujita Health University Hospital. For the speech to be analyzed, we used repetition and reading tasks from the western aphasia battery (WAB) and the orally answering from the spontaneous speech task. We extracted and analyzed the acoustic, linguistic, and temporal features of the collected speech, and implemented ensemble learning on weak learning models constructed for speech tasks to prototype detection models for mAD and FTLD+ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前頭側頭葉変性症(FTLD)は、大脳の前頭葉や側頭葉を中心に神経変性を来たし、人格変化や行動障害、失語症、認知機能障害、運動障害などが緩やかに進行する神経変性疾患で ある。FTLDとアルツハイマー病(AD)との鑑別は臨床上の大きな問題で、現場で簡便に用いることができる診断支援ツールが望まれる。本研究計画の疾患多様性をめざす研究として開発された、発話音声解析によるFTLDの簡易鑑別モデルは、言語障害診断支援ツールの結果と対比してFTLD簡易検出の可能性が確認されたことにより学術的かつ社会的に高い意義を持つ。FTLDの適切な鑑別診断、早期発見、幅広い臨床家への啓蒙につながることが期待される。