Assisting self care and mutual aid of elderly people with dementia at home based on mind externalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masahide  神戸大学, 数理・データサイエンスセンター, 教授 (30324859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波多野 賢治  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (80314532)
宮崎 純  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (40293394)
安田 清  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 客員教授 (60523165)
桑原 教彰  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (60395168)
数井 裕光  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30346217)
佐伯 幸郎  高知工科大学, データ&イノベーション学教室, 准教授 (40549408)
徳永 清輝  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (90835092)
大武 美保子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, チームリーダー (10361544)
児玉 直樹  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50383146)
小杉 尚子  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 教授 (80589648)
グライナー 智恵子  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20305270)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセンサ情報システム / 「こころ」センシング / 在宅介護 / 認知症 / IoT / エージェント対話 / スマートセンサ情報システム / スマートシステム / エージェント / 在宅認知症支援 / 自助・互助
Outline of Research at the Start
在宅高齢者や認知症当事者に対する早期からの自助・互助体制の構築と継続的実践を目的として,バーチャル・エージェント(VA),IoT,クラウドを核とするスマートホーム基盤による支援システムを開発する.IoTによる環境・行動センシングに加えて,高齢者とVAとの対話による「こころ」センシングを行い,センサでは観測できない心の内を言葉に外化させて記録する.本人の状態に応じて,必要な情報やサービス,支援者につなぎ,自助のための介入を行う.さらに,同じ悩みや境遇を持つ高齢者や認知症当事者同士をマッチングし,互助の機会を創出する.本システムによって,早期から自助・互助体制を構築でき,在宅生活を延伸できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a method to support self-help and mutual assistance for the elderly and people with dementia at home and constructed a system that can be introduced into ordinary households. In the proposed system, a virtual agent mediates between the "mind" of the elderly person and necessary support services. It assists self-aid and mutual voluntary aid without complicated operations from the elderly person. (S0) Research on sensing infrastructure, such as the mind sensing service and agent-microservice integration framework, was conducted. (S1) We developed mind-monitoring and forgetfulness support services as a result of self-help support services. (S2) As a mutual aid support service, we developed services including the community-based problem/solution sharing service.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会において,介護人材や介護施設の不足が一層深刻化する中,工学技術による高齢者支援,すなわち,ジェロンテクノロジーは世界中で期待されている.本研究では,最新のIoTとエージェント技術を用いて,在宅高齢者の「暮らし」と「こころ」を見守り,必要なサービスや仲間に「つなぐ」ことで,自立生活を延伸しようとする試みであり,社会的な意義が極めて大きい.また,本システムを通して得られる環境・行動データや,エージェントとの対話ログは,高齢者の在宅生活を表現するリアルワールド・データとして,「個人に寄り添った医療」への活用が見込まれる.今後,研究を発展させ高齢者が生き生きと暮らせる社会の実現に貢献したい.