Development of a Sustainable Disaster Information Distribution Support System in the Event of Internet Destruction - Phase 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUWA HIROHIKO  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70447580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 聡  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30397658)
荒川 豊  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (30424203)
安本 慶一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40273396)
中村 優吾  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (60809721)
藤本 まなと  大阪公立大学, 大学院情報学研究科, 准教授 (80758516)
水本 旭洋  大阪大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (80780006)
松田 裕貴  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員准教授 (90809708)
村田 忠彦  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (30296082)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords災害情報流通 / インフラレス / マルチモーダルセンシング / 自律分散処理アーキテクチャ / 社会情報システム / 災害情報流通システム / 災害情報システム / 自立分処理アーキテクチャ
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は,インターネット壊滅時でも持続可能な災害情報流通システムの構築を目標とする.システム構築に際し,1)時間的・空間的・内容的に網羅性ある情報の流通,2)インフラレスな自律連携情報処理アーキテクチャ,3)日常的アプリケーションとのシームレス接続という3つの課題がある.本研究では,1.マルチセンシングリソースの連携,2.地域のIoTデバイス同士が自律的に連携するデータ処理アーキテクチャの提案,3.災害時に必要な機能のSDK化およびオープンソース化によるアプリへの実装により,この課題を解決する.これにより,災害情報流通支援システムを実現し,減災に寄与するレジリエントな社会システムの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to construct a disaster information distribution system that is sustainable even when the Internet is destroyed. In building this system, there are three challenges: (1) information distribution with temporal, spatial, and content comprehensiveness (Challenge 1), (2) infrastructure-less autonomous collaborative information processing architecture (Challenge 2), and (3) seamless connectivity with everyday applications (Challenge 3). In this research, we attempt to solve these issues by: 1) linking multiple sensing resources, 2) proposing a data processing architecture that enables autonomous coordination among local IoT devices, and 3) implementing the necessary functions for disaster management in applications through SDKs and open source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,1.マルチセンシングリソースの連携,2.地域のIoTデバイス同士が自律的に連携するデータ処理アーキテクチャの提案,3.災害時に必要な機能のSDK化およびオープンソース化によるアプリへの実装により,これらの課題を解決する.これにより,災害情報流通支援システムを実現し,減災に寄与するレジリエントな社会システムの構築に貢献している.