Project/Area Number |
19H01141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 62:Applied informatics and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamoto Asanobu 国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 教授 (00300707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 雄太 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (10802712)
加納 靖之 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (30447940)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歴史ビッグデータ / データ構造化 / エンティティ / 識別子 / 歴史GIS / IIIF / 機械学習 / 研究基盤 / 統合解析 / データ駆動型復元 / アノテーション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
データの大規模な収集と統合に基づき世界を復元して解析するという、現代のビッグデータ研究の根底にある「データ駆動型アプローチ」を過去の世界に延長する。そして、くずし字で書かれた古典籍・古文書などから出発して、シミュレーションによる過去の世界の定量的な解析にまで至る、データ構造化のためのワークフローと、その作業を支援するデジタル研究基盤を構築する。さらに、情報学・人文学・理工学の垣根を越えたオープンな分野横断型共同研究に基づき、江戸時代の自然(気候・災害等)や社会(組織・観光等)を対象としたデータ駆動型復元を進め、過去の歴史に関する新たな知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In addition to conducting fundamental research to establish a new research field called "Historical Big Data," we have released a research platform to promote the construction of Historical Big Data. First, we worked on modeling a data structuring workflow to serve as a reference model for the construction of Historical Big Data and proposed a new model for bidirectional linking of document space and entity space. Next, we expanded the entity database for structuring the entity space, and assigned identifiers to place names at various granularities from the present to the past, as well as identifiers related to historical disasters. Finally, we also constructed and released various tools related to Historical Big Data, laying the foundation for Historical Big Data research in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「歴史ビッグデータ」は、過去の世界を探る新しい研究方法であり、歴史的記録から機械可読なデータを生成し、それらを統合解析することで、新しい視点から過去の世界を調査するための学術的な枠組みである。データ構造化ワークフローのモデル化や、多様な研究基盤の公開などを通して、今後の歴史ビッグデータ研究の基礎を確立したことが、本研究の学術的意義である。一方、複数の分野の研究者が歴史ビッグデータという言葉を違和感なく使うようになり、一般市民向けの雑誌や新聞でも歴史研究にAIやビッグデータを活用する特集が組まれるなど、「歴史ビッグデータ」の概念が社会に広く浸透したことは、本研究の社会的意義と言える。