Study for the early prediction system for the neurobehavioral toxicity induced by chemical exposure during development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanemura Kentaro  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20332322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨永 貴志  徳島文理大学, 神経科学研究所, 教授 (20344046)
中島 欽一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80302892)
平舘 裕希  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (20649157)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords化学物質早期曝露 / 脳機能不全モデル / 行動異常 / 神経幹細胞動態 / 神経回路機能イメージング / 自然毒 / 農薬 / 環境化学物質 / 化学物質早期暴露 / 有機リン系農薬 / ニューキノロン系抗菌薬 / マクロライド系抗菌薬 / 発生発達期曝露 / 神経行動毒性 / 記憶異常 / 情動異常 / 神経回路機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、発生発達期における外因性の神経シグナルかく乱によって成熟後に顕在化する行動異常を伴う脳機能不全について、行動異常と対応する神経科学的物証を神経病理学的解析、神経突起・シナプス動態解析、神経幹細胞動態解析、神経細胞死解析、神経回路機能イメージング解析によって捉えるとともに、脳機能不全の兆候(前兆)を捉え、早期に環境エンリッチメントによって脳機能不全の緩和を試み、行動異常誘発を未然に防ぐ手法の開発に資することを目的とした将来の化学物質リスクアセスメントの向上に役立つ知見をマウスをモデルとして実験的に収集する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that exposure to chemicals in developmental mice has functional effects on the postmature central nervous system in the form of behavioral abnormalities. Moreover, these behavioral abnormalities were qualitatively different from the effects of administration to adult mice, and were accompanied by abnormalities in neural stem cell dynamics and neural circuit function. In addition, there was a gender difference in them. On the other hand, it was difficult to judge the signs of chemical exposure effects from mouse behavior patterns, but it was thought that they could be inferred from intestinal microbiota analysis using mouse feces. In addition, the effect of chemical environmental enrichment was experimentally suggested, although the relaxation of behavioral modulation by physical environmental enrichment did not show a significant effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発生-発達期マウスへの化学物質曝露は成熟後の中枢神経系に行動異常という形で機能的な影響を及ぼすことが明らかとなった。また、それらの行動異常は成熟期マウスへの投与影響とは質的に異なるものであった。加えて、発生-発達期における化学物質曝露によるマウス行動様式影響には性差が認められた。一方で、化学物質曝露影響の兆候はマウス糞便を用いた腸内細菌叢解析から推察できると考えられた。また、化学的エンリッチメントによって一部の行動変調が抑制されることが実験的に示唆された。 これらは発生-発達期における化学物質曝露影響に対する具体的な対応策を提示する上で学術的にも社会的にも意義がある。