Expansion of microbial blooming on glaciers induced by abrupt environmental changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI NOZOMU  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30353452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植竹 淳  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40455473)
瀬川 高弘  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (90425835)
米澤 隆弘  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (90508566)
幸島 司郎  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 名誉教授 (60183802)
服部 祥平  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 研究員 (70700152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords氷河 / 雪氷生物 / 藻類 / 生態系 / 積雪 / 栄養塩 / 極限環境 / アルベド / 窒素循環 / 雪氷藻類 / アラスカ
Outline of Research at the Start
極地や高山に分布する氷河の雪氷上には,雪氷生物という寒冷環境に適応した特殊な微生物が生息している.近年その雪氷生物の繁殖域が世界各地で拡大していることが明らかになってきた.しかし,その要因については不明点が多く,このことが雪氷圏の将来予測を不確実にしている. 本研究では,氷河での現地調査と同位体分析や最新のゲノム情報解析によって,雪氷生物の繁殖増加の要因を特定し,今後の地球環境の変化が氷河生態系に及ぼす影響を予測する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent melt acceleration of glaciers worldwide is caused not only by climate warming but also by microbial surface darkening of snow and ice. We conducted glacier surveys and analyzed snow and ice samples to explore the reason of recent expansion of the microbial blooming on glaciers. We developed a numerical algal growth model that reproduces seasonal algal blooming and simulated successfully the algal blooming in global scale. Pigments and DNA analyses revealed that the pigments in algae vary greatly depending on the species and season, and that functional genes of phototrophs differs significantly in between Asia and the Arctic. We also discovered the presence of chytrid fungus infecting the algae, which also possibly control the algal blooms. Results suggest that the expansion of the microbial blooming is caused not only by changes in the physical and chemical conditions but also by changes in interspecific relationships within the microbial community on the glaciers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は,まだ限られた情報しかなかった氷河や積雪に生息する低温環境に適応した多様な微生物の生態,およびそれらの微生物が雪氷表面を暗色化させる効果を明らかにしたことである.具体的には,雪氷微生物の繁殖域の拡大過程を初めて定量的に示したこと,微生物の地理的な分布の違いを示したこと,未知の雪氷微生物の種間関係の存在を初めて明らかにしたことである.これらの成果は,生物と環境の相互作用の理解,地球温暖化で注目される雪氷圏変動の将来予測の精緻化とともに氷河融解を抑制するバイオ=ジオエンジニアリングの確立に資するものである.