| Project/Area Number |
19H01149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Hoshi Masaharu 広島大学, 平和センター, 名誉教授 (50099090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坂口 綾 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (00526254)
川野 徳幸 広島大学, 平和センター, 教授 (30304463)
豊田 新 岡山理科大学, 古生物学・年代学研究センター, 教授 (40207650)
藤本 成明 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (40243612)
井上 顕 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (40469036)
野宗 義博 広島国際大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50164695)
七條 和子 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員研究員 (90136656)
遠藤 暁 広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (90243609)
佐藤 斉 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90285057)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 放射性微粒子 / 内部被曝 / 健康影響 / Mn-56、Si-31 / ラット / セミパラチンスク / 放射性降下物 / ラドン / 内部被ばく / Si-31, Mn-56 / Mn-56 / 残留放射能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線の人体への危険度(リスク)は、主に広島・長崎の被ばく者の疫学調査から求められてきた。これは主にガンマ線による外部被曝だけを考慮したものであり、内部被曝は含まれていない。特に放射性微粒子による内部被ばくは、本研究グループによる動物実験で20倍以上の放射線障害があることが分かった。そのため①動物に放射性微粒子を吸入させその影響を調べ、②核実験場内の土壌とその微粒子の飛散状況調査し、人々の被ばくの状況を調査し、③新たに被ばく線量を評価し、現地の35万人のデータベースを用いリスク解析を行う。そして放射性微粒子によるリスクを明らかにする。そのリスクが分かれば、放射線障害防止法に取り入れられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The risk of radiation to the human body has been determined almost exclusively on the basis of epidemiological studies of people exposed to radiation in Hiroshima and Nagasaki; however, this assessment does not include internal radiation exposure. Our research group conducted research in Kazakhstan and found (1) for the first time in the world that the effects of internal exposure to radioactive microparticles containing Mn-56 are significant through animal experiments, and (2) We evaluated the radiation doses in a database of about 350,000 residents in the vicinity of the Semipalatinsk nuclear test site, where radioactive microparticles passed through villages and exposed people to radiation. (3) In addition, radon was measured at an elementary school and about 40 private houses in the village of Aksu in the uranium mining area, and all the houses were above the recommended level of 100 Bq/m3, So countermeasures are being taken.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで広島・長崎やセミパラチンスクの残留放射線の影響については、ほとんど研究が進んでいなかった。残留放射線の場合、実際の被曝では、その影響が見えないとされる10ミリシーベルト以下がほとんどであるので、被曝の影響は見えないと考えられる。しかし、強い倦怠感や脱毛などの症状がある事があり、その理由が分らなかった。今回、本研究により世界で初めて、放射性微粒子という新しい被曝形態があり、強い被曝の影響がある事を発見した。これが原因であった可能性がある。放射性微粒子は福島を含め汚染地域に飛散していて、一般的な被曝の原因でもある。そのため、今後の研究に加え何らかの対策も必要と考えられる。