| Project/Area Number |
19H01153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
| Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuda Yusuke 関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (30291975)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 厚子 琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40509999)
原田 尚志 鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50640900)
嶋川 銀河 関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 助教 (60853885)
米田 広平 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10829104)
辻 敬典 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (40728268)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 海洋性珪藻 / 二次葉緑体 / ピレノイド / 一次生産 / 光合成 / 海洋遺伝子ビッグデータ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
微細藻である珪藻は、地球全体の光合成による有機物生産量のおよそ20%を担う。珪藻は、二回の共生進化によって、葉緑体を獲得し(二次葉緑体)、この内部には光合成の“主要な場”と考えられるピレノイドと呼ばれるタンパク質塊を持つ。本研究では、珪藻二次葉緑体について、謎の多いピレノイド構成成分を探索し、その正確な位置と働きを決定する。この知見から、珪藻二次葉緑体の働きを立体的な分子モデルであらわす。このモデルから重要と考えられるコア成分の役割を、膨大な海洋遺伝子データを用いて、地球レベルで調べることを目的とする。発展的に、未来環境予測や珪藻を用いた物質生産などの分野に役立つ知見を得ることを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We searched for pyrenoid constituent factors in marine diatoms and discovered a novel pyrenoid factor, PyShell, and a bicarbonate transporter candidate, Bestrophin (BST). A genome-editing disruption of PyShell gene resulted in a pyrenoid hypoplasia phenotype and a complete inhibition of the CO2 concentrating mechanism, and disruption of pyrenoid penetrating thylakoid (PPT) luminal θ carbonic anhydrase (luminal θ-CA) conferred a similar phenotype to the PyShell-KO phenotype. On the other hand, disruption of BST resulted in a relatively mild CCM suppression. Based on these results, we modeled the mechanism by which the pyrenoid structure with the PPT with the luminal θ-CA and the BST transport bicarbonate from the stroma to the PPT, generating CO2 in the pyrenoid. Furthermore, we revealed that the factors that make up this CO2-evolving machinery are widely expressed in the world oceans.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、地球上の年間CO2固定の約20%を担う海洋性珪藻の葉緑体の特異な構造(ピレノイド)とその機能を、分子レベルで初めて解明したものである。本研究の結果、新奇ピレノイド形成因子であるPyShellを世界に先駆けて発見し、その網目状の構造的特色も同時に示した。さらにピレノイドの機能に必須なBSTおよびPPT内腔型θ-CAの機能も分子レベルで明確にし、珪藻葉緑体構造機能の基本的な骨格を明確にした。これら発見と珪藻葉緑体構造機能のモデル化は、陸上植物や緑藻類と全く異なるCO2固定機構を学術界に新たに提示するものであると同時に、海洋におけるCO2固定の特異性を広く社会に示すものである。