Study on interaction between environmental pollution and meteorological changes via water substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kajino Mizuo  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (00447939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堅田 元喜  茨城大学, 地球・地域環境共創機構, 特命研究員 (00391251)
日下 博幸  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (10371478)
橋本 明弘  気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (20462525)
西田 豪  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80435669)
Doan QuangVan  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 助教 (80869264)
関山 剛  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (90354498)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエアロゾル雲降水相互作用 / エアロゾル放射相互作用 / 気象化学モデル開発 / アンサンブル解析 / データ同化 / 都市モデル開発 / 森林モデル開発 / 機械学習 / エアロゾル雲相互作用 / 統合粒子モデル開発 / 局所気象モデリング / 粒子ー陸面相互作用モデリング / 気象予測不確実性モデリング / 気象予測不確定性モデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
エアロゾルと雲は大気中で相互に作用しながら、様々な気象変化と環境汚染をもたらす。エアロゾルと水物質(雲粒や雨粒)は同じ大気中の粒子でありながら、数値モデルにおいては「エアロゾル過程」と「雲過程」の独立したサブモデルで計算される。両サブモデル間の情報伝達は、その極一部の変数に限られており、情報の欠如が著しい。それが、エアロゾルと雲の相互作用を通した気象変化と環境汚染の理解が遅々として進まず、またその予測精度が低い、本質的な原因であると考えられる。本研究では、エアロゾルと水物質の素過程をシームレスに扱う統合粒子サブモデルを開発し、粒子がもたらす気象変化と環境汚染の相乗効果メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aerosols are mainly incorporated into clouds from the cloud base and affect the initial cloud droplets number concentration and size distribution. Aerosols are also efficiently removed from the atmosphere by clouds and precipitation. Aerosols and clouds also affect the Earth's radiation budget. In this study, we developed a regional-scale meteorology-chemistry model, NHM-Chem, which considers interactions between aerosols, clouds, and radiation and verified the model using various aerosol, cloud, and radiation measurements conducted at summits of mountains and ground surfaces. Then we applied it to various environmental influences and meteorological phenomena and clarified their mechanisms. Based on identifications of causes of uncerainties in wet deposition modeling and simulated aerosol size distributions, predictabilities of wet deposition and aerosol-radiation interaction processes are substantially improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エアロゾルと雲は大気中で相互に作用しながら気象と環境に様々な変化をもたらす一方で、一連のプロセス群は非線形で多くの未解明パラメータを含むため、エアロゾルと雲の相互作用を介した気象・環境影響に関する理解度は依然として低いのが現状です。本研究は、気象モデルと化学輸送モデルがオンライン結合した気象庁領域気象化学モデルNHM-Chemを開発し、それを国内外のエアロゾルと雲の直接観測データを用いて検証を重ねることで、気象化学モデルによる気象・環境影響の予測精度の向上を目指していくものです。本研究により様々な研究成果が上がり論文を発表しましたが、予測精度は未だ不十分で今後も継続的な研究が必要です。