Elucidate the missing link of terrestrial nitrogen cycle – Who is the key nitrifier in acidic soil?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 63:Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tago Kanako  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 上級研究員 (20432198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早津 雅仁  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 再雇用職員 (70283348)
諏訪 裕一  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90154632)
藤谷 拓嗣  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50708617)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords窒素循環 / 硝化菌 / アンモニア酸化菌 / 亜硝酸酸化菌 / 酸性土壌 / 硝化 / 耐酸性 / 比較ゲノム / 一酸化二窒素 / アンモニア酸化細菌 / 完全硝化菌 / 亜硝酸酸化細菌 / 亜硝酸
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、酸性土壌から分離した硝化菌を含む複数種の微生物からなる耐酸性硝化微生物コミュニティーの窒素代謝系の特徴と硝化菌がその生育を支える複数種の細菌と共生してコミュニティーを形成し酸性環境で安定的に機能するメカニズムを解析するとともに、土壌模擬実験系を用いて異なる硝化微生物コミュニティーが共存して酸性条件下で高い硝化能を維持し、これらのコミュニティーから排出される中間代謝物が化学反応によりN2Oを生成する「生物反応と化学反応が共役したN2O生成機構」を証明する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of nitrification in acidic soils, we investigated characteristics of nitrogen metabolism of acid-tolerant nitrifying microbial community and key nitrifying bacteria. Isolation of a novel acid-tolerant ammonia-oxidizing bacteria was successfully achieved. Neutral-type nitrite-oxidizing bacteria that functions in the acid-tolerant nitrifying community was cultured in pure, and it was shown that even neutral nitrite-oxidizing bacteria can function in an acidic environment. Genetic information involved in nitrogen metabolism such as denitrification of heterotrophic bacteria was examined by metagenomic analysis. It is assumed that a heterotrophic bacterial community is formed by utilizing polysaccharides produced by the nitrifying bacteria, and that a complex nitrogen metabolic pathway is formed in the community. Based on these results, it was deduced that nitrification and denitrification proceed simultaneously and stably even under acidic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで知られている酸性土壌環境に適応したアンモニア酸化細菌は1種のみであったが、本研究において新属と推定される新規なアンモニア酸化細菌の分離と特徴づけに成功した。さらに酸性環境でも中性型の亜硝酸酸化細菌が微生物コミュニティー中で機能することを明らかにした。これらの知見は酸性土壌における窒素循環や一酸化二窒素の生成機構の理解に貢献する。さらに酸性土壌の硝化制御技術(例えば硝化抑制剤の設計や窒素肥料施用法の改善技術)の開発に役立てることができる。