Large scale mapping of marine pollution risk using seabirds as a standardized sampling device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Watanuki Yutaka  北海道大学, 水産科学研究院, 教授 (40192819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 依田 憲  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10378606)
石塚 真由美  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 教授 (50332474)
力石 嘉人  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50455490)
高田 秀重  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海洋汚染 / バイオロギング / 海洋保護区 / 水銀 / POPs / アミノ酸別窒素安定同位体 / ストレス指標 / 海洋環境 / 栄養段階 / 海洋重要海域 / 安定同位体比 / 残留性有機汚染物質 / 残留性汚染物質 / 海洋生態系 / 生体影響 / 生態影響 / 安定同位体 / 環境化学 / 海洋生態系変動 / ストレス / リスクマップ / 汚染リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
大気・海流により拡散する汚染物質は深刻な問題である。しかし,従来の手法による広範囲の汚染物質測定は現実的ではない。海鳥は生物学的ホットスポットで採食し,食物連鎖により汚染物質を体組織に濃縮して繁殖地に戻る。本研究は,海鳥の多数個体の移動を通年追跡し、その体組織の汚染物質濃度を個体の利用場所に関連づけることで生物多様性・資源保全に資する,広域スケールの汚染マップを作る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
or sustainable use of marine resources, monitoring anthropogenic stress in Marine Protected Area is required but difficult to achieve in the international high seas. We identified wintering areas of individual Streaked shearwaters and measured total mercury [Hg] of their tail-feathers and POPs of preen-grand oil. Individuals used the same meso-scale areas in the low-latitude western Pacific high seas across years but showed large between-individual variation. Tropic level did not affect [Hg] but sex did. We mapped sex-corrected [Hg] in relation to the individual wintering areas and found that Hg pollution tended to be higher in South China Sea especially in the coastal areas. POPs pollution also tended to be higher in the South China Sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋の持続的利用のため,外洋の海洋保護区での人間活動影響をモニタリングする必要がある.我が国で最も繁殖数が多い海鳥種の移動を周年追跡して,太平洋西部熱帯の国際水域において,その越冬海域と特性をより多くのサンプルで明らかにできたので,高次捕食者トラッキングデータを外洋域の海洋保護区設定に役立てようとする世界的試みに貢献できる.本研究では,海鳥を繁殖地で調査するだけで,バイアスを補正して,遠く離れた外洋域のメソスケール分解能の汚染マップをつくることができた.これらにより,海鳥を使っての海洋保護区の提案にくわえ、同時にその海域の汚染モニタリングを可能とする技術を提供できる.