Elucidation and application of hyperaccumulating functions of plants towards remediation of heavy metals contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Chihiro  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (30271878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山路 恵子  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00420076)
宮内 啓介  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (20324014)
鈴井 伸郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員 (20391287)
簡 梅芳  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (20533186)
菅原 一輝  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 研究員 (60792405)
河地 有木  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員 (70414521)
國頭 恭  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (90304659)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハイパーアキュムレーター / 重金属汚染 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 元素マッピング / PETIS / ネットワーク解析 / 重金属汚染修復 / 重姻族汚染修復 / 圃場実験 / モエジマシダ / ハクサンハタザオ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではモエジマシダとハクサンハタザオの2種のハイパーアキュムレーター(高蓄積植物)に関し、有害元素(ヒ素とカドミウム)の吸収・蓄積機能を遺伝子レベルから圃場の植物レベルまで多次元的な解析を行い、これらのハイパーアキュムレーターの有害元素吸収・蓄積のメカニズムを解明する。それらの結果に基づき、これらのハイパーアキュムレーターを用いて重金属類で汚染された土壌や水環境を修復するために必要となる指針を示していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following results were obtained with regard to the arsenic-hyperaccumulating plant Pteris vittata and the cadmium-hyperaccumulating plant Arabidopsis halleri ssp. gemmifera. Gene expression analysis of each plant organ under the stress of toxic elements (arsenic or cadmium), two-dimensional mapping and chemical morphology analysis of each toxic elements absorbed by the plants, and dynamics of both elements in the hyperaccumulating plants using Positron Emitting Tracer Imaging System are deepened our understanding of the mechanism of uptake and accumulation of toxic elements in these hyperaccumulator. In addition, network analysis of the field trial data of phytoremediation using these hyperaccumulating plants extracted the factors that improve the remediation efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでヒ素やカドミウムをはじめとする高蓄積植物における有害元素の吸収メカニズムや体内での有害元素の化学形態はほとんど解明されておらず、本研究により世界に先駆けてその概要を明らかにした学術的意義は大きい。また有害元素による土壌汚染は世界中で顕在化しているが、モエジマシダやハクサンハタザオなどの高蓄積植物を利用するファイトレメディエーションの手法は低コストで実施可能であるため、持続可能な環境修復技術として今後の発展が期待されている。本研究の成果はファイトレメディエーションの適用に対する理論的裏付けを与えるものであり、その社会的意義は大きい。