Establishment of a design method for biomass-derived latent heat storage material having a holding temperature suitable for local environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Naomi Shibasaki-Kitakawa  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00261503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣森 浩祐  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80828062)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords潜熱蓄熱材 / 脂肪酸エステル / 融点推算法
Outline of Research at the Start
省エネ技術の1つに、潜熱蓄熱材をマイクロカプセル化して分散させた建材用蓄熱シートがある。従来オレフィンなどの有機物が主であったが、近年、持続性や安全性の高いバイオマス由来品への切り替えが望まれている。植物油とアルコールのエステルは脂肪酸組成によって広範な融点を持つため、保持温度を自由に設定できる可能性がある。しかし、市販品の種類が限定されており高価、熱化学特性も明らかではない。本研究では、独自の樹脂触媒法を用い種々の廃棄物系脂肪酸を原料として脂肪酸エステルを合成、熱化学特性を評価する。反応物の構造が熱化学特性に及ぼす影響を表現できるモデルを構築、所望の融点を有する蓄熱材の設計法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One energy-saving technology is a heat storage sheet for building materials in which latent heat storage materials are microencapsulated and dispersed. Olefins derived from fossil resources are mainly used, but there is a desire to switch to biomass-derived products. Ester of oil and alcohol (FE) has a wide range of melting points depending on the fatty acid composition, which may allow the holding temperature to be set freely, but it is difficult to synthesize and its thermal properties are not clear.
In this study, FEs with various carbon chain lengths were synthesized and their thermal properties were measured, and those suitable for heat storage materials were clarified. In addition, we established a method for estimating the melting point in a two-component system. We also established a method for accurately estimating the melting point and latent heat of FEs with unknown crystal structures, and realized the design of FEs with melting points in the desired temperature range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物油とアルコールのエステルは、バイオマス由来建材用蓄熱材として期待されているが、脂溶性と水溶性の物質を結合させるため合成が困難で、実用化のボトルネックであった。代表者は油水エステルの効率的な合成技術を有しており、これを活用し48種のFEを合成、その熱特性を世界に先駆け明らかにした。また、建材用蓄熱材は地域の気候に応じた融点調節が必要で、試行錯誤的に探索されていたが、目的の融点を達成するにはどのFEをどのような組成で混ぜるとよいかを簡単に予測可能な方法を確立した。最近英国の油脂会社でFEの販売が開始したが、種類も少なく高価である。本研究成果によって多種多様なFEをより安価に提供可能となる。