Development of municipal wastewater system by using anaerobic microoragnism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Li Yu-You  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30201106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 俊昌  東北工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10708598)
安井 英斉  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70515329)
増田 周平  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70552157)
矢口 淳一  長野工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 嘱託教授 (80342450)
久保田 健吾  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80455807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords排水処理システム / 嫌気性膜分離法 / メタン発酵 / バイオガス / アナモックス法 / 窒素除去 / 脱炭素 / 省エネルギー / 下水処理システム / MBR / 嫌気性MBR / アナッモクス / アナッモクス法 / アナモックス / バイオエネルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は嫌気性膜分離法と担体添加型一槽式アナモックス(ANAMMOX)法を融合して工夫することで、水質確保とエネルギー回収の両立を実現できる省エネルギー・低炭素型で下水処理システムの確立を目指す。嫌気性古細菌群を分離膜によって高濃度に保持することで、下水からの直接的なエネルギー回収、余剰汚泥の削減などの利点を持ちながら、良好な水質も確保できる。前段の嫌気性膜分離法によりバイオガスを下水から直接得ることが可能であり、従来の汚泥消化法で得られる電力の約1.5倍のバイオガスを取り出すことが可能である。また後段の機能性単体を用いた一槽式アナモックスにより窒素除去も可能な高度処理の機能を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new system combining an anaerobic membrane bioreactor (AnMBR) and a one-stage partial nitritation/anammox (PNA) reactor was developed to realize energy-saving/energy-creation in the treatment of municipal wastewater. Both small scale and pilot scale experiments were conducted in a wastewater treatment plant. The methanogenic performance and membrane operation for AnMBR were studied by changing the HRT from 24 to 6 hours and temperature from 25 to 15 ℃. The effluent COD was stable < 50 mg/L, always met the discharge standards. The one-stage PNA reactor could reduce the effluent BOD to 10 mg/L or less and T-N (total nitrogen) to 10 mg/L or less with an HRT of 2 h, thereby achieving the target values. This research proved that applying mainstream AnMBR in temperate climates can significantly reduce electricity demand and achieve energy positive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、これまでの室内実験で得られた基礎的成果を生かして、社会実装に向け てAnMBRと一槽式ANAMMOX技術を融合した下水処理システムの実証と最適化を図ることである。開発したシステムは、既存の下水処理技術に代わり、省エネルギー効果をもたらし、低炭素社会の実現に大きく貢献するポテンシャルがある。AnMBR-Anammoxシステムの長期安定運転データを基礎として10000 m3/日処理規模のケース試算によって評価を行った結果、AnMBR-Anammoxシステムのエネルギー需要量は0.136 kWh/m3、CO2排出量は0.098 kg/m3であり、優れた低炭素効果を示した。