Construction of new greening method using native plants and indigenous microorganisms on the mine site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Keiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00420076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 優  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353583)
井上 千弘  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (30271878)
春間 俊克  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 任期付研究員 (40836417)
石田 厚  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (60343787)
森 茂太  山形大学, 農学部, 客員教授 (60353885)
小川 和義  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60375433)
菅原 一輝  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (60792405)
田村 憲司  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70211373)
升屋 勇人  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70391183)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords重金属 / 植物 / 微生物 / 緑化技術 / 鉱山跡地 / 自生植物 / 土着微生物 / 鉱山
Outline of Research at the Start
鉱山跡地を対象とし、自生遷移初期草本および樹木を対象に、土着微生物と宿主植物との相互作用を利用した新たな緑化技術の開発を目指すものである。1)鉱山跡地に自生する遷移初期植物の生理特性を調査して鉱山跡地特有の生理生態を明らかにする。また、2)根圏微生物相を調査し、分離された各微生物株の生理特性を明らかにする。さらに植物への微生物接種試験を行うことで、細胞レベルから物質レベルまでの相互作用、および微生物の重金属無毒化物質を利用した宿主における重金属耐性のメカニズムを解明する。3)得られた知見を統合し、機能性微生物を利用した新たな緑化技術につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a new greening technique using the interaction of microorganisms with herbaceous plants and trees growing naturally at former mine sites. We elucidated specific physiological-ecological function to the native plants at former mine sites, the physiological characteristics of the microorganisms symbiotic with the plants, and the mechanism of heavy metal tolerance in the plants involving the microorganisms through inoculation tests. Furthermore, by constructing capsules using functional microorganisms and clarifying the effects of electric field application on plants, we showed basic knowledge, which would lead to new greening technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物における重金属耐性機構の解明は、国内外で多くの研究者によって行われてきたが、実験室内でモデル植物や微生物を共生させる実験系での事例が多い。重金属を高濃度に含む特殊な環境で適応してきた植物と土着微生物の共生系に着目する本研究は学術的にも新規性が高い。また、様々な学問分野の研究者が加わり、植物本来の能力や現地での共生系に沿った解析を行うため、応用的にも重要な知見を提供でき、実際の環境での植物や微生物との共生系を利用した環境低負荷型の緑化技術を可能とすると考えられる。