Development of an early warning information system for the effects of global warming/climate change on fish reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Strussmann Carlos Augusto  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (10231052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 洋嗣  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10447592)
楊 偉  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教 (80725044)
近藤 昭彦  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (30201495)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 地球温暖化 / 気候変動 / 魚類繁殖 / 指標種 / 性決定機構 / 海洋生態 / 温度依存型性決定 / 魚類繁殖機構 / 耳石 / リモートセンシング / 性分化
Outline of Research at the Start
魚類の性分化と生殖機能は水温などの外的環境要因の影響を受けやすい。例えば、適応範囲を超える高水温/低水温は性決定機構の撹乱(性転換や雌雄比の偏り)や生殖細胞の退行変性(生殖能力の低下)を引き起こすと言われている。地球温暖化と気候変動が問題視されている今、それら生殖障害による生物集団の絶滅、さらには周辺生態系の崩壊の可能性が危惧される。本研究では地球温暖化と気候変動が魚類資源とそれを取り巻く生態系に与える悪影響を正確に予測・評価するため、水温起因の生殖障害が生じやすい魚種に着目し、「魚類繁殖機構に及ぼす地球温暖化・気候変動影響の早期警戒指標」の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project consists of multiyear field surveys and laboratory experiments to assess the usefulness of atheriniform fishes, which are prone to temperature-induced reproductive disorders, as early indicators of the impacts of global warming and climate change on fish reproduction. The results showed that exposure to high temperature and short photoperiod during the critical period of gonadal sex determination induce masculinization while low temperature causes feminization in these fishes. This study also characterized several genetic markers for early detection of reproductive disorders and developed an algorithm for accurate estimation of the surface water temperatures remotely from satellite data. In conclusion, this research demonstrated the usefulness of atheriniform fishes as early warning indicators of the impacts of global warming and climate change on fish reproduction and developed core technologies that will contribute to improving the accuracy of impact assessments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化と気候変動が問題視されている今、特に回遊性の乏しい内水面および沿岸性の魚類では、急激な水温変動に起因した生殖障害が生じやすく、その結果、極端な性比の偏りや繁殖力低下による当該集団の絶滅、周辺生態系の崩壊などが危惧されるが、水圏生態系における高次消費者を対象とした影響評価技術は未だ確立されていない。本課題が目指す高精度な「魚類繁殖機構に及ぼす地球温暖化・気候変動影響の早期警戒指標システム」が樹立できれば、将来的に危惧される地球温暖化・気候変動に伴う異常な環境変動が、内水面・沿岸域の生態系や重要魚類資源、生物多様性に与える悪影響を正確に監視・評価・予測できると期待される。