Antisense Technology and Biofilm Disrupting Peptides to Control Membrane Fouling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hatamoto Masashi  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20524185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 周司  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (00610461)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜分離活性汚泥 / ファウリング / バイオフィルム / 細菌 / 細胞外物質 / MBR / 下水 / 低温 / バクテリア / 膜 / バイオポリマー / ゲル / 膜分離 / 分離培養 / 未培養微生物 / ファージ / 微生物 / 活性汚泥 / 16S rRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、分離膜を用いた廃水処理である膜分離活性汚泥法(MBR)において、最大の問題である膜の目詰まり「膜ファウリング」の発生原因の解明とその解決策の開発を目的にしている。特に微生物が原因のバイオフィルムによる膜ファウリングに着目し、各種微生物解析および原因微生物の分離培養により、バイオフィルムのコントロール技術を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane fouling is a significant issue in activated sludge systems that use membrane separation. In this study, our objective was to identify the causes of biofouling, which is the result of microorganisms, and develop countermeasures. Our findings suggest that substances and bacteria present in the influent, particularly microscopic bacteria that have not been cultured before, may contribute to biofouling when the system is overloaded. We employed a novel culture method to successfully isolate bacteria responsible for biofilm formation on membrane surfaces from actual biofilm samples. Moreover, we observed a reduction in biofilm formation by utilizing phages that specifically target and infect these microorganisms causing biofilms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物が原因となって引き起こされる膜分離活性汚泥法のバイオファウリングについて、過負荷状態における原因の一端を明らかにした。さらに、未培養微生物群に属する極微小細菌が原因の一つであり、その細菌は膜面バイオフィルムサンプルにおいて、生育した状態で存在していることを明らかにした。また、バイオフィルム原因微生物に特異的に感染するファージを用いる事でバイオフィルム形成を抑制出来ることを示した。本成果は、バイオフィルムコントロールの新たな手法になり得るものであり、今後の技術開発がさらに期待される。