Investigating the dynamics change of encapsulated chemicals in microcapsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tatarazako Norihisa  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40370267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺崎 正紀  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (10363904)
山岸 隆博  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康領域, 主任研究員 (30379333)
堀江 好文  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 准教授 (60785137)
山室 真澄  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (80344208)
石橋 弘志  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90403857)
山本 裕史  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境リスク・健康研究センター, 室長 (60380127)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプラスチック / 生分解 / 粒子 / 生態影響 / バイオアッセイ / ドラッグデリバリー / 難水溶性物質 / 試験困難物質 / 生態毒性 / マイクロプラスチック / ミジンコ / メダカ / カプセル合成 / マイクロカプセル / リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
化学物質の新たな存在形態となりうる、マイクロカプセルを介した化学物質の環境中動態、野生生物の蓄積および生態影響について明らかにする。
マイクロカプセルとは、芯材に様々な化学物質を封入した微細な粒子状物質を指す。カプセルに封入された化学物質は、化学物質本来の化学構造から推定される環境動態とは異なる動きを示す。よってその動態解明は新たな研究分野として重要である。本研究ではマイクロカプセルの水環境中での拡散・環境動態および水生生物に与える影響を明らかにし、さらに揮発性・難水溶性の化学物質を内包したマイクロカプセルを合成し、カプセル化した場合としない場合とでの生物影響の差を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microcapsules (MCs) are the solid particles encapsulating a chemical substance inside of degradable polymers. It has been introduced to the wide range of applications such as drug delivery system, environmentally tolerant pesticides and sustained release of flavourings results in the increasing number of MC products year by year. Although the dynamics of those chemicals are assumed to be changed, those effect to the environment is not yet investigated well.
We synthesized MC by our own method and carried out ecotoxicity tests by medaka and Daphnia magna. The results showed that encapsulation of chemicals as MC enables them to become stable and the occurrence of the toxicity effect were delayed, but the intensity of the toxicity were not increased.
This new approach using MC for toxicity testing is valid for the substances which has impractical (unstable) characteristics like insoluble or volatile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ドラッグデリバリー、環境耐性を持つ農薬、徐放性香料など多岐にMC製品が使用されその量も増加している。内包物である気体、液体や固体が微小粒子となり、紫外線、熱、酸素などの外部環境からも保護され、放出時間や場所がコントロールされる。MC化は本来の化学物質の物性と異なる挙動を示しつつ、本来の化学的性質は有している。化審法ではMCの芯材、壁剤は別々に扱い、MCとしての評価はしていない。つまり従来の環境中の分布モデルがMCには当てはまらず、既存のリスク評価法が適用できない。本研究はMCの生態影響の特性を明らかにすることができ、将来MCの化学物質としての新たな管理手法の構築に資すると思われる。