Biomagnification mechanism, spatiotemporal trend, and risk assessment of legacy and new environmental pollutants in various aquatic animal species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 64:Environmental conservation measure and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kunisue Tatsuya  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90380287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 久人  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10271652)
野見山 桂  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (30512686)
久保田 彰  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (60432811)
寳來 佐和子  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (60512689)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords新規環境汚染物質 / 水圏生物 / 生物濃縮 / 時空間トレンド / リスク評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、愛媛大学の貴重な研究基盤「生物環境試料バンク(es-BANK)」に冷凍保存されている広域の環境水試料および多様な水圏生物種の組織試料を活用し、依然として国際社会で関心の高い残留性有機汚染物質(POPs)と水銀に加え、近年新たに環境残留性や生態影響が危惧されている新規POPs・代替難燃剤・生活関連物質の生物濃縮機構と時空間トレンドを解明する。さらに、in vitro/in vivo試験を実施し、内分泌かく乱性の高い化学物質種の特定と感受性の種差を考慮した適切なリスク評価を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study determined contamination levels of persistent organic pollutants (POPs) in oysters collected throughout the seacoast of Okinawa, Japan and higher concentrations of POPs, except hexabromocyclododecanes (HBCDs), were found in oysters from southwestern populated areas. On the other hand, HBCDs showed the highest concentration in a northern rural site with less human and industrial activities, and this result could be due to micronized polystyrene foam particles containing HBCDs as the potential source.
Bivalves, saurels and finless porpoises, a higher trophic level species in Seto Inland Sea, inhabiting Osaka Bay, compared with other Seto Inland Sea regions, showed higher POP levels, especially polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs). In addition, this study revealed relatively higher concentrations of lower brominated dibenzo-p-dioxins (LBDDs) in bivalves from Seto Inland Sea and toxic effects of LBDDs for zebrafish embryos, for the first time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細化された漂着発泡ポリスチレンが沿岸域に生息する野生生物の潜在的なHBCDs汚染源になることを示したデータは、海洋プラ問題に対し貴重な化学的知見と成り得る。また、瀬戸内海の栄養段階が異なる水圏生物へのポリ塩化ビフェニル(PCBs)曝露の継続を示した成果は、PCBs特措法の効果を検証する必要性を提起した。さらに、POPs条約で規制された臭素系難燃剤の代替で使用されているリン酸エステル系難燃剤およびin vivo試験で毒性発現が認められた低臭素化ダイオキシン汚染の進行を瀬戸内海沿岸で初めて明らかにし、POPs条約等の関連国際機関のニーズに資する生態系保全施策上の有用な基礎情報を提示できた。