Reprogramming of cancer stem cells by high-function hydrogels creates basis to establish novel cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shinya  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70261287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津田 真寿美  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30431307)
高阪 真路  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (00627119)
黒川 孝幸  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (40451439)
前仲 勝実  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (10322752)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / ハイドロゲル / リプログラミング / 薬剤耐性 / バイオマテリアル / ポリマーハイドロゲル / 多様性 / 高機能ゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①高機能ゲルの開発は黒川孝幸博士が行い、がん細胞のリプログラミングゲルとして弾性率、荷電状態の異なるゲルを開発する。②メカノレセプターの同定、メカノメモリーの解明など生物学的な解析は研究代表者の研究室の津田博士が行い、その結果を黒川博士にフィードバックすることでより精度の高い高機能ゲルの開発を行う。③高阪真路博士は、国立がん研究センターでNGSによりシングルセルのゲノム解析を行う。④がん幹細胞特異的阻害剤スクリーニングは、北大創薬研究教育センターで前仲勝実センター長がオリジナル化合物ライブラリーを用いて行う。⑤臨床応用はの田中伸哉が北大病院の臨床各科との共同研究として進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the specific hydrogel to facilitate HARP phenomenon by which cancer stem cells are rapidly created by reprogramming. pNaSS sodium sulfonate gel was found to have a high ability to induce the HARP phenomenon. pNaSS gel, which functions as a cancer stem cell niche distinct from the previous gel, and a master regulator of transcriptional regulation was identified. Novel cancer stem cell markers were detected in single cell RNA sequencing analysis. Drug screening platform was established. For clinical application, NAC therapy-resistant cells of human pancreatic cancer were successfully established. Drug screening yielded compounds targeting several drug-resistant cells. We would like to further link this platform to clinical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在がん治療において、薬剤耐性、再発の原因となるがん幹細胞に対する診断法、治療法はない。本研究において、極めて迅速にがん幹細胞を創出するハイドロゲルを発見したことはがん幹細胞の早期診断法、治療薬の開発に期待できる。学術的には、リプログラミングは山中因子など外来遺伝子を導入することでiPS細胞が誘導されることは再生医療に応用されつつあるが、本研究のようにハイドロゲルの上でがん細胞を数時間培養するだけで、効果的なリプログラミングを誘導するHARP現象のメカニズムを解明することは、マテリアルによるう細胞のエピゲノムを制御するもので、学術的価値が高い。