Acquisition and analysis of higher order pathological information of gastrointestinal resected specimens based on multimodal measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Haneishi Hideaki  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20228521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 秀樹  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (20312960)
池田 純一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20379176)
上里 昌也  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (70436377)
中野 和也  宮崎大学, キャリアマネジメント推進機構, 助教 (80713833)
大西 峻  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 助教 (30706833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマクロ病理 / マルチモダリティ / 光計測 / マイクロCT / 位置合わせ技術
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍(がん)の確定的な診断は多くの場合摘出・薄切した病理標本を顕微鏡で観察して行われるが、より一層の効率化と網羅性が求められる。本研究では、複数の光学計測装置・画像撮影装置およびマイクロCTを用いて摘出標本の微細構造、光学特性を取得する。そしてこれらの情報と従来からのミクロな病理画像との相関性を分析する。本研究は巨視と微視の間の関係を、高次マクロ病理情報を用いてホワイトボックス化する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at acquiring information from macroscopic pathological specimen using several modalities and correlating those information each other, we have conducted Raman spectroscopy data acquisition, normal microscopic imaging, optical coherence tomography (OCT) imaging, and micro CT image acquisition for specimens. In the preliminary experiment using mice with tumor, we revealed that the combination of Raman spectroscopy and OCT outperformed each single measurement in tumor discrimination. We also established blood vessel extraction method as a useful analysis method in the case that micro CT imaging is applied to pathological specimen. Furthermore, we devised a deep learning based super resolution method in micro CT image reconstruction that can maintain enough image quality even under sparse view CT scanning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラマン分光、顕微鏡、光コヒーレンストモグラフィー(OCT)などのモダリティを複合的に用いて高度な解析ができることを例示したことは、今後のマルチモーダル計測の好例を示したと考える。またマイクロCTのマクロ病理標本への適用については、まだ世界的にみても研究が進んでいないが今後注目される技術である。それに向けて汎用性の高い領域抽出(セグメンテーション)技術を確立し、また高解像度化技術を確立したことは、今後の発展に向けてひとつの礎を与えるものと考える。