Project/Area Number |
19H01173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ushida Takashi 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 名誉教授 (50323522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 太郎 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (90356551)
古川 克子 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90343144)
伊藤 弓弦 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (30500079)
佐藤 正人 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (10056335)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 軟骨細胞 / 静水圧 / シグナル / メカノシグナル / 再生軟骨 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
軟骨細胞がいかに静水圧を受容するか,そのメカニズムについては依然不明のままである.本研究においては,そのメカニズムの解明のために再構築系,細胞実験系およびトランスクリトーム解析系の3つの系を用いて,軟骨細胞の静水圧メカノシグナル制御機構を分子レベルで検証する.さらに,本研究においては,軟骨細胞の静水圧メカノシグナル制御機構に基づいた最適な静水圧負荷技術を開発し, in vitro実験,動物移植実験を通じて,静水圧負荷の有効性を評価することより,組織工学への応用を目指した軟骨細胞分化制御および軟骨組織再生の基盤技術の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrostatic pressure is known one of the physical stimulations which are physiologically loaded to articular chondrocytes. This research tried to verify which kinds of intracellular signals are evoked by hydrostatic pressure loading, then how gene expressions are changed, and how hydrostatic pressure loading promotes articular cartilage regeneration. For those purposes, we tried to verify whether Ras might be activated by hydrostatic pressure in vitro conditions, then we found the possibility that Ras itself is activated without any upper stream signals. Additionally, we found gene families (mRNA, miRNA, lincRNA) responding to hydrostatic pressure loading through transcriptome analysis. Then, we developed a system where chondrocytes can be simultaneously loaded with hydrostatic pressure and compressive stress. The system could design quasi-optimal conditions of physical stimulations adequate for articular cartilage regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
物理刺激が細胞に及ぼす影響については,特にずり応力,引っ張り応力について多く研究されてきており,血管内皮細胞,血管平滑筋細胞,骨芽細胞,筋芽細胞などで多くの成果が出ている.一方,静水圧刺激については,MPaオーダー負荷システムを構築することの困難さなどから,研究論文も少ないと言った背景がある.その中で本研究が明らかにした静水圧刺激に対する軟骨細胞の応答の,シグナルレベル,遺伝子発現レベルそして組織再生レベルでの知見は,この分野の研究の発展を促進させる学術的な意味を持つ.また我が国だけでも一千万人オーダーで罹患している変形性関節症治療の新たな指針の一つとなり得る意味での社会的意義がある.