Development of sheet-type pulse wave sensor system and visualization of blood flow networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sekitani Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (80372407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 徹平  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (10749518)
植村 隆文  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (30448097)
野田 祐樹  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (30784748)
和泉 慎太郎  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (60621646)
吉本 秀輔  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 招へい教員 (80755463)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフレキシブルエレクトロニクス / シート型LSIシステム / 振動計測センサ / 高感度振動センサ / 振動センサシステム / 生体計測 / 脈波計測 / 生体信号可視化アルゴリズム / 機械学習 / 生体信号アルゴリズム / フレキシブルセンサ / 脈波センサ / 生体情報信号処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者が世界に先駆けて開発した【フレキシブル生体信号計測シート】を用いて、ヒトの「血流ネットワーク」を定量的にワイヤレス計測できる“パッチ式血流センサシステム”を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a "patch-type blood flow sensor system" that enables quantitative wireless measurement of the human "blood flow network" using a flexible biometric signal measuring sheet. By simply affixing the patch to the body, we were able to realize a "flexible multi-point pulse wave sensor system" that can simultaneously measure pulse waves at multiple points and estimate "arterial stiffness" and "blood flow network" based on the pulse wave propagation velocity. The results were published in Nature Communicaitons, the world's most prestigious international academic journal, and attracted worldwide attention as a new sheet-type medical system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体にぺたりと貼り付けるだけで、「多点の脈波」を同時計測し、脈波伝搬速度より、「血管硬度」、「血流ネットワーク」を計測できる“フレキシブル多点脈波センサシステム”を実現することができた。薄く、柔らかく、装着感がないというハードウェアの新規性に加えて、「血流ビッグデータ」の解析アルゴリズムを情報工学の点から開発し、血流情報を“可視化”する取り組みを進めることができた。将来的には、家庭での手軽な脈波センサチェックで循環器系や 関連疾患に関する兆候を知らせてくれる“家庭内ヘルスケアシステムを提供する基盤技術”になると期待されており、医療機関との連携を進めている。