| Project/Area Number |
19H01175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Shigeo 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70240546)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 嘉之 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20362733)
武石 直樹 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30787669)
大谷 智仁 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 講師 (40778990)
伊井 仁志 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (50513016)
石田 駿一 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80824169)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | Cerebral circulation / Blood flow / Biomedical Engineering / Personalized medicine / Computational mechanics / Interstitial flow / Cerebro-spinal flow / 脳血流 / 側副血行路 / 脳脊髄液流れ / 脳微小循環 / 画像計測 / 連続体力学 / 数値シミュレーション / 脳循環 / 血流 / 物質輸送 / 脳脊髄液 / 脳血管障害 / 血流シミュレーション / 血管網構造 / 正常圧水頭症 / MRI計測 / 脳代謝 / 脳メカニクス / 全脳循環モデル / 計算力学シミュレーション |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
臓器の形態と解剖学的構造,流体と構造の連成,構成要素の階層性や応答など,生体特有の複雑な力学的特性を考慮した連続体力学に基づいて,全脳の血液循環,脳組織の変形と細胞間質液の流動,脳神経活動に必要な酸素と代謝基質の輸送,老廃物の排出を担う脳脊髄液の循環の時空間場における物理的連立関係を数値シミュレーションにより明らかにする.これにより,正常な脳機能が維持されるための全脳循環代謝動態とそれを引き起こすメカニズムを解明し,力学的平衡状態を崩す脳出血や脳梗塞などの脳血管障害において,医用画像で観察される現象や病態を物理的側面から分析する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to understand the circulatory dynamics of blood and cerebrospinal fluid at the whole brain level, we constructed a continuum model that reproduces the morphology and anatomical structure of the cranial skeletal system, cerebral circulatory system, and cerebral parenchymal tissue system. We conducted blood flow analysis considering personal differences and collateral blood circulation, coupled analysis of blood flow and interstitial flow in cerebral microcirculation, cerebrospinal fluid flow and material transport analysis, and simulation image data analysis for intracerebral water circulation mechanism. As a result, we clarified the physical simultaneous relationship in the spatio-temporal field in the brain for blood circulation and cerebrospinal fluid circulation. In addition, using medical imaging data of patients with cerebral infarction and normal pressure hydrocephalus, we clarified the physical mechanism behind the observed pathological conditions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全脳レベルの血液および脳脊髄液の循環動態を理解するために,脳の形態と解剖学的構造を忠実に再現した連続体モデルを構築し,脳血液循環および脳脊髄液循環に対して,in silicoでの観察を可能にする計算力学シミュレーションにより,脳内時空間場における物理的連立関係を明らかにすることができた.また,脳血管障害による局所的な力学的平衡状態の破綻が脳循環代謝動態に及ぼす影響を医用画像ベースで評価する計算力学解析プラットフォームを構築し,観察される病態の背後にある物理的メカニズムを明らかにした.これは,計算力学シミュレーションと医用画像データを統合した個別化医療支援技術の有効性と可能性を示すものである.