Decision support for total hip arthroplasty surgery by integration of deep learning, simulations, and statistical models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshinobu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70243219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大竹 義人  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80349563)
SOUFI MAZEN  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80823525)
菅野 伸彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70273620)
高尾 正樹  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30528253)
上村 圭亮  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70871367)
三木 秀宣  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 機関長・部門長クラス (10335391)
鍵山 善之  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (30506506)
高木 周  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30272371)
田中 正夫  香川高等専門学校, 校長, 校長 (40163571)
日朝 祐太  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (00848997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性股関節症 / 人工関節 / 筋骨格 / 手術DX / 手術AI / CT / 筋肉セグメンテーション / 筋骨格セグメンテーション / 人工股関節 / 筋骨格統計形状モデル / 疾患進行モデル / 筋肉量 / 骨密度 / 人工知能 / 自動手術計画 / 手術シミュレーション / 深層学習 / 筋萎縮 / 筋変性 / 関節可動域 / 金属アーチファクト削減
Outline of Research at the Start
人工股関節手術を熟知した人工知能システムを開発する。術前術後の患者画像、手術データ、術前診断・術後長期経過観察等の診療情報を含む過去症例(2000例以上)の大規模データベース(DB)から、深層学習を用いて手術前後の患者筋骨格解剖DBを自動構築する。解剖の個体差、年齢や術前病態の違いを考慮した疾患・手術の統計数理モデルを用いて、術前の患者データから、解剖復元、疾患進行に伴う筋萎縮や骨変形の予測、各進行段階での網羅的手術シミュレーションによる術後関節機能評価・経過予測等を行い、手術時期決定、手術計画最適化等の意思決定を支援する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a highly accurate automatic recognition AI system for musculoskeletal structures (especially, individual muscles) from pre- and postoperative medical images. We developed methods to construct statistical models of patients (diseases) and surgeries using detailed musculoskeletal data including individual muscles of each patient from a large database including pre- and postoperative images, surgical information, and motor function tests of hip joint surgery patients. We examined methods for optimal surgical planning and prediction of patient motor function using patient musculoskeletal data, statistical models based on such data, and biomechanical simulations for each patient. These developments have opened up the possibility of optimizing diagnosis/treatment not only for patients with hip joint disease, but also for a wide range of patients by fully utilizing information on each patient's individual muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CT画像とX線画像から、解剖学書水準の詳細さで個別筋肉と骨格の詳細情報(形状/筋肉量/筋肉密度分布/骨密度分布等)を、高精度に自動認識するAIを開発した点は、人工股関節患者/手術の解析のみならず、広く人体に関する学術研究、および、社会(医療、スポーツ)に対しての新たな可能性を開拓する成果である。個人の詳細な筋肉データを高精度かつ簡便に取得できるシステムを世界で初めて開発できたと考えている。人工股関節患者の大規模データベースと合わせて、これら患者の筋骨格のデジタル化は、今後の人工関節の開発、手術AI、手術ロボット、リハビリロボット開発等にも活用できると考える。