Establishment and application of the method for inducing human hepatic progenitor cells by direct reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Atsushi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (30415195)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 発生・分化 / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療 / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
「ダイレクトリプログラミング」による細胞運命転換法は、将来の医療展開が強く期待される技術の1つといえる。そこで本研究では、高い増殖能と肝細胞・胆管上皮細胞への分化能を有するヒト誘導肝前駆細胞(iHepPC)を作製し、ヒトiHepPCの分化誘導法の開発や分子機構の解明、並びに治療効果の検証等を行うことで、新しい移植医療や創薬研究の基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified a specific combination of transcription factors that allow direct reprogramming of human endothelial cells into hepatic progenitor cells. These induced hepatic progenitor cells (iHepPCs) are expandable in monolayer culture and capable of continuously producing functional hepatocytes and cholangiocytes under three-dimensional culture conditions. Also, hiHepPC-derived hepatocytes and cholangiocytes can reconstitute damaged liver tissues and support hepatic function after transplantation. Meanwhile, in the direct reprogramming of mouse fibroblasts to induced hepatocyte-like cells, the integrated analysis of gene expression changes, chromatin state changes, and epigenetic state changes that occur during the process of fibroblasts acquiring hepatic fate has successfully revealed the entire series of dynamic cell state changes starting from the DNA binding of transcription factors that were introduced into fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトiHepPCから機能的に成熟した肝細胞や胆管上皮細胞を継続して大量に調達できることから、将来、それらを用いた肝疾患患者に対する新しい移植医療の実現や、個人レベルで薬剤の効果や毒性を評価できる医療システムの構築が期待される。また、マウス線維芽細胞からiHepCへのダイレクトリプログラミングを解析する中で発見したRNAポリメラーゼⅡと転写因子の機能的な結合は、iHepC誘導因子以外の他の転写因子でも起こりうることから、細胞運命制御に関わる転写因子の新しい機能として、今後の研究の発展が期待される。