Efficient maturation of 3D tissues in vitro by intelligent mechanical stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Onoe Hiroaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30548681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉科 佑太  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (40801535)
舟橋 啓  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70324548)
山田 貴大  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (20837736)
三浦 重徳  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (70511244)
遠山 周吾  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (90528192)
藤田 淳  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (10306706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsヒトiPS由来心筋組織 / In vitro 組織成熟化 / 力学刺激 / ベイズ的最適化 / 画像処理 / 再生医療 / in vitro組織成熟化 / 単一細胞イメージング / ベイズ推定 / iPS由来心筋組織 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,多様な力学刺激条件によって促進されるin vitro 3次元組織の成熟化の条件探索プロセスを,計算機制御された力学刺激培養装置と単一細胞ライブイメージングおよび深層学習,ベイズ的最適化を併用することで,迅速かつ効率的・効果的なin vitro組織成熟化を可能とする新規方法論を創出することである.これにより,金銭的・時間的・人的に多大なコストが必要であった現在の再生医療研究開発の課題を革新的に解決すると同時に,汎用的な組織工学の次世代基盤技術の創出を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A three-dimensional culture chamber with mechanical or electrical stimulation was constructed as an intelligent culture system, enabling real-time fluorescent observation of morphology while culturing tissue. We cultured myoblast cell line C2C12 and human iPS-derived cardiomyocytes, evaluated their maturation while applying stimuli, and established an experimental cycle to improve maturation indices by extracting maturation indices by image processing and optimizing conditions by Bayesian optimization in the C2C12 and electrical stimulation system. In addition, we constructed human iPS-derived cardiomyocytes in the shape of 3D fibers and matured them by electrical stimulation and observed changes in tissue contractility when drugs were applied, indicating the possibility of applying the formed cardiomyocytes to drug testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,ベイズ最適化による実験パラメータの機械的な最適化アルゴリズムを,3次元組織構築という生命科学や再生医療分野に重要な研究分野へ適用可能であることが示された.本研究の成果は,国際学術誌および関連の国際会議で成果として世界に対して発信された.今後本研究の成果をもとに研究を継続することで,心疾患に関する薬剤の開発や,心臓移植医療における新しい医療への発展に貢献できる.