| Project/Area Number |
19H01179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
SOGA Kohei 東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 教授 (50272399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横田 秀夫 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, チームリーダー (00261206)
梅澤 雅和 東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 講師 (60615277)
藤井 博史 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (80218982)
岸本 英博 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251213)
上村 真生 東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 准教授 (80706888)
大久保 喬平 東京理科大学, 先進工学部マテリアル創成工学科, 助教 (20822951)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | DDS / ナノキャリア / 排泄 / 近赤外 / OTN / 排泄近 / 赤外 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
大きな流れとして初年度にイメージングシステムを構築、中盤でxyz-t解析システムの構築と解析を行う。DINSに関しては大きくリガンド無し、リガンドありに分類し、前ページの表に掲げたパラメータについて系統的な変化の下に検討を行う。最終年度には生体の様々な組織や臓器において、生体材料工学・薬学・医学の観点からDINSの様々なパラメータの最適化を図り、総合な見地から四次元分布解析システムを完成させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using near-infrared fluorescence imaging, which can obtain an observation depth of several millimeters in vivo, we observed the dynamics of various near-infrared fluorescent nanostructures in the mouse body, mainly with dye-encapsulated hydrophobic core nanostructures (DINS). 3D observation using computer tomography (CDT), and xyt 3D analysis with time as the axis were applied. In vivo imaging revealed that the core stability of DINS changes depending on the nature of its core structure, and that depending on the core structure, it follows the excretion pathway of tail vein → blood → liver → biliary tract → duodenum → small intestine → large intestine. In addition, in three-dimensional fluorescence observation using CT, it was clarified that combined use of immersion liquid is useful to prevent strong reflection and refraction on the body surface due to the large refractive index difference between the air and the living body.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近赤外光(NIR)を用いた蛍光イメージングは、従来よりも生体深部の観察が可能であることから種々の情報イメージングへの展開も含めて注目を集めている。本研究では特にDDSや様々な生体における現象を可視化する上で重要なナノ構造の排泄経路と3次元画像化に取り組んだ。生命機序の解明とその医学への応用において、「現象の可視化」は重要なカギとなる技術である。マウスならば生きたまま深部のイメージングを行えるNIR蛍光イメージングの新たなプローブ開発とその動態の観察を主眼とした本研究は、生命科学、医療技術の発展に寄与するとともに、世界に先駆けて近赤外イメージングを展開した我が国の優位性を活かした研究といえる。