Development of innovative technologies towered organ regeneration by control of organ fate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50339131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 悦子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (20509012)
田中 準一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40710166)
美島 健二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
武尾 真  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (50782116)
渡辺 亮  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60506765)
桐田 忠昭  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70201465)
竹内 昌治  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (90343110)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords器官発生 / 器官運命決定 / 成体幹細胞 / 器官再生 / ダイレクトリプログラミング / 器官運命決定メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究グループは、世界に先駆けて器官発生過程を再現することにより胎児性幹細胞からの器官原基、並びに多能性幹細胞からのオルガノイドにより複数の機能的な器官、並びに器官系の再生を示し、器官再生医療の実現可能性を実証した。本研究課題では、器官形成運命の転換による革新的器官誘導の概念を実証すると共に、その基盤技術開発を目指している。その基盤研究として、1. 器官運命決定メカニズムの解明、2. 成体幹細胞のDirect Reprogrammingによる多様な器官再生誘導の実証、3. Direct Reprogramming Organogenesisによる新規器官再生方法の概念実証を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aimed to identify the mechanism of organ fate determination and to prove the concept of direct reprograming organogenesis, which could regenerate various organs by modifying organ fate. To this end, we identified candidate transcription factors involved in organ fate determination of the submandibular gland, molars, and hair follicles of mice. Using salivary gland-inducing factors, we attempted to change the fate of adult hair follicle stem cells and found no positive sign of salivary gland organogenesis. On the other hand, the forced expression of salivary gland-inducing factors enabled the induction of salivary gland primordia not only from the oral mucosa of fetal and neonatal mice, but also from neonatal skin tissue. Orthotopic transplantation of these primordia resulted in the functional regeneration of salivary gland. These results proved the concept of organ regeneration by changing the fate of organs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、外胚葉性器官の運命決定に関わる分子メカニズムの一端が明らかとなった。さらに、器官発生運命を人為的に制御することによって本来の発生時期、発生場所に縛られずに、器官形成を誘導することが可能であることが示された。これらの結果は、発生学の長年の問題である器官運命決定メカニズムの解明につながるとともに、これまで胎児期の器官誘導能のある幹細胞や多能性幹細胞でしかなしえなかった器官再生に新機軸を開拓する革新的概念の確立とその応用に大きなブレークスルーをもたらし、学術のみならず応用面においても革新的基盤技術となることが期待される。