| Project/Area Number |
19H01181
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 90:Biomedical engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, センター長 (00370974)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米田 哲也 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 准教授 (20305022)
土井 剛彦 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 副部長 (60589026)
ベ 成琉 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (80707894)
李 相侖 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 副部長 (90466194)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 頭部MRI / 脳内アミロイドβ / MRIバンク / preclinical AD / バイオマーカー / MIRバンク / Preclinical AD / preclinicalADのバイオマーカー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、多様な磁気共鳴画像(magnetic resonance imaging: MRI)を用いて、脳内アミロイドβ(Aβ)の集積を予測する式を算出し、その式から算出されたリスク値が認知症発症に対してどの程度の予測能を有するか検証する。また、脳画像データを用いたディープラーニングも実施し、認知症発症予測モデルの精度向上を図り、正確度90%以上のモデルの構築を目指す。 これらの研究成果により、認知症発症予測を脳画像から推定することが可能になり、preclinical AD特定のバイオマーカーとしてMRIの有効性の検討ができ、認知症の早期発見システム構築が可能と考える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to construct a brain MRI databank. We recorded brain MRI images of 1,619 community-dwelling older adults and preprocessed them using FreeSurfer and completed constructing an MRI databank of 2,807 subjects by brain structure. We created a prediction model for determining amyloid negative/positive status measured using amyloid PET with MRI images. Amyloid accumulation occurs in the brain before the onset of Alzheimer’s disease, and early detection of amyloid deposition is important for risk identification of dementia. The model measured via a value of phase difference enhanced imaging at the precuneus and volumes at the entorhinal cortex, parahippocampus, and inferior parietal area calculated using a T1-weighted image by logistic regression analysis. The model could detect amyloid negative/positive status at 0.82 of area under the receiver operating characteristics curve.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
認知症発症に深く関わる脳に着目しMRIを利用した脳構造・活動を計測した画像を集約したデータベースを構築した。これにより認知症予防に向けた神経科学的な大規模な検証を進める基盤構築を完了した。また、認知症発症前から脳内蓄積が始まるとされるアミロイドβ蓄積を、MRI画像により陽性・陰性を判別するモデルを提案した。これは放射線被曝なくかつ、PETより比較的安価に計測できる認知症予防のための早期判別手法である。