An Anthropological Study of the Formation and Development of Christian Stoicism in Early Modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuzaki Yoshinori  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (10624661)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリプシウス / シャロン / デュ・ヴェール / デカルト / 新ストア主義 / キリスト教 / 情念 / 運命 / 摂理 / イエズス会 / オラトリオ会 / ジャンセニスム / セネカ / エピクテトス / キリスト教的ストア主義 / 意志 / ストア主義 / キケロ / 道徳 / 不屈 / 恒心 / アウグスティヌス / ボエティウス / constance ; constantia / マルクス=アウレリウス / constantia
Outline of Research at the Start
古代ストア主義は16世紀ヨーロッパにおいて、とりわけセネカの思想を中心に、リプシウス、デュ・ヴェール、シャロンらによって受容された。しかし、そのプロセスは無償ではなく、キリスト教的な観点から修正され、キリスト教的ストア主義と呼称しうる新思潮を形成した。本研究はこの新思潮について、人間学という主題から切り込んだときに見えてくる特徴(その全体像は何か、三者のあいだに共通点はあるか、相違点はあるか)を明らかにする。その成果をもって、デカルトを中心とした次世代による人間学的考察における、キリスト教的ストア主義への応答について、一定の見通しを立て、従来の西洋哲学史モデルの再検討を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 16th century Europe, the philosophy of ancient Stoicism, based mainly on thoughts put forth by Seneca, was reviewed by Lipsius, Du Vair, and Charron. In the process it was modified to better suit a Christian perspective which resulted in the formation of a new school of thought that can be called "Christian Stoicism". This study has analyzed the characteristics of this new school of thought from an anthropological perspective (with particular attention paid to the theory of passions and will). With the results of this study, we were able to formulate a certain outlook on the positive and negative responses to "Christian Stoicism" in the anthropological reflections of the generations that came after Lipsius, Du Vair, and Charron, including philosophers (Descartes, etc.), literary scholars (Corneille, etc.), Jesuits, Jansenists, Oratorians, and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、12世紀ルネサンスならびに14世紀ルネサンスとは区別して独自に考察すべき歴史的事象として16世紀ルネサンスを前景に押し出すことで、近世に特徴的な哲学的営為の多様な源泉の一つをそのうちに求め、かつ、詳らかにする取り組みの一翼を担いえたことである。この場合の「ルネサンス」とは、古代懐疑主義、エピクロス主義、そして本研究が関心を寄せる古代ストア主義の復興であり、それが近世哲学の生成と展開に果たした役割を多角的に解明する研究に本格的に参入することは、この時代に活躍したデカルト、スピノザ、ライプニッツといった哲学者を論じれば事足りるとする従来の西洋哲学史研究に修正を迫るものである。