Project/Area Number |
19H01183
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2020-2021) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
熊谷 晋一郎 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (00574659)
千葉 雅也 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (70646372)
松本 卓也 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (90782566)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 自閉症 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / ASD / 精神分析 / ラカン / ドゥルーズ / 資本主義 / 発達障害 / 哲学 / ジル・ドゥルーズ / 医学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉症の医学的研究は、近年、次々と新しい事実・データを明らかにしており、それらの理論化が必要とされている。また近年の研究により、二十世紀フランスの哲学者ジル・ドゥルーズの思想の自閉症的側面が明らかにされつつある。本研究は両者を融合させ、人間についての新しい理論を作り出すことを目指している。 哲学の研究者二人と、病院勤務の経験のある二人の医学研究者が共同で研究を行う点にこの研究課題の特徴がある。二〇世紀、哲学は精神分析学と強く結びついて発展した。それに対し、医学あるいは一般医療と哲学との交流は稀であったと思われる。本研究課題は、文医融合という研究の可能性を探るものでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research project has been the redefinition of the human being through interdisciplinary studies of autism spectrum disorder. Ultimately, one of the conceptual tools deemed most valuable by our team in this enterprise was the pair of concepts S1/S2 as deployed in Lacanian psychoanalysis. This concept aims to portray the mechanism whereby a newborn human being verbalises the primal impact it receives through the reciprocity with its society. Using this concept our project has brought to light the fact that, just as, architecture designed to cater to the majority structurally refuses minoritarian bodies, so likewise everyday language (aka S2) is designed for majoritarian usage, giving rise to cases where those whose body and sensibility do not easily adopt its modes are thereby rejected from its pale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果によれば、人間は自らの身体や感性にフィットするS2をリソースとして持つことができれば、S1という最初の衝撃を言葉にして他人に伝え、衝撃を緩和するとともに、他者とコミュニケーションを行うことができるようになる。だが、S2、要するに日常言語はマジョリティ向けにデザインされていることがしばしばである。したがって、それにフィットしない身体や感性を持つ者たちは自分にフィットするS2を発明していく営みが必要なるのだが、そのことは現在の社会ではほとんど理解されていない。この発明の必要性を明らかにしたところが、本研究課題の最大の社会的成果であると言える。