| Project/Area Number |
19H01184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 美智太郎 静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20725189)
本家 淳子 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20824981)
松田 純 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (30125679)
三浦 靖彦 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40181854)
天野 ゆかり 静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (60469484)
宮下 修一 中央大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80377712)
青田 安史 常葉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90551424)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 人間の尊厳 / 在宅医療・ケア / 臨床倫理学 / 対話 / 人生の尊厳 / 倫理的対話 / 在宅医療 / 倫理的問題 / 倫理コンサルテーション / 院外倫理コンサルテーション / 倫理的対話の教育 / ディグニティセラピー / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / ディグニティ・モデル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、人生の最終段階において人としての尊厳を守ることを目的に、アドバンス・ケア・プランニング(ACP, 事前ケア計画)の導入が進められている。しかし、われわれの社会には、重度心身障害者など、ACPというプロセスをもてないままに日々の生活を送る人も数多くいる。ACPの普及と併せて、そうした人たちの尊厳ある生(また、その一部としての最終段階)を支えるための枠組みが求められている。そこで本研究では、「人間の尊厳」概念の検討を通じて、在宅医療・介護現場の具体的な場面において、ACPよりも包括的な形で人間の尊厳を守る話し合いを実現・促進するための具体的な方策を示す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study found that “human dignity” in home healthcare is based on “living a daily life according to people’s values” through an interview survey of home healthcare professionals, comparing ethical issues between home and hospital settings, and discussing specific ethical issues. Furthermore, we recently released a publication titled “Mapping out approaches for home healthcare problems; using cases for ‘visualization’ of problems in practical settings,” which features 16 coauthors, including medical doctors, nurses, care managers, and other medical/care professionals involved in home healthcare as well as researchers from diverse backgrounds. Our goal is to promote home healthcare that respects the dignity of everyone involved, whether they are a patient/client, a family member, or a medical/care professional.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、「人間の尊厳」は、哲学や倫理学を専門とする生命倫理学者たちにより、いわばトップ・ダウンの形で、一定の解決を導く原理として議論されてきた。しかし、こうした理解は、事例に応じた多様な解決を基本とする臨床倫理学とは、必ずしも相性が良いとは言えない。そのため、これまで臨床倫理学における尊厳概念の意義は必ずしも明確ではなかった。本研究を通じて、その人らしく日々の生活を送る「人生/生活の尊厳」が在宅医療において重要であることが示された。また、さまざまな形で脅かされ、侵害される尊厳を具体的に保護するための方策を、在宅・医療の領域に従事する専門職自身が対話し考えるためのケースブックを出版した。