A Project on Fusing Philosophical Practices and Self-Directed Studies (Tojisha-kenkyu): an Investigation of Dialogue and Support for Minority Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inahara Minae  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00645997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 広路  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (10283847)
村山 留美子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20280761)
津田 英二  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30314454)
梶谷 真司  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50365920)
高橋 綾  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 講師 (50598787)
池田 喬  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (70588839)
三井 規裕  桃山学院大学, 共通教育機構, 准教授 (70844471)
本間 なほ (ほんまなほ)  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 教授 (90303990)
中川 雅道  神戸大学, 附属学校部, 附属中等教育学校教諭 (00842923)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords哲学プラクティス / 哲学対話 / 当事者研究 / マイノリティ / 現象学 / 社会教育 / 学際的研究 / 臨床哲学 / 学際研究 / ジェンダー / 当事者性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の申請者たちは、ジェンダー、セクシュアリティ、エスニシティ、貧困、障害、疾
病、加齢、災害などが理由で、社会的属性が少数派に位置する者の立場やその集団(マイノリティ)を主題にした学際的研究や対話実践を続けてきた。マイノリティ当事者にとって「生きづらさ」を自分で「考える・語る・表現する」ことが重大な意義を持つという認識をし、「対話」を共通テーマとする実践の研究構想に至った。本研究は、哲学・倫理学、当事者研究、ジェンダー学、社会教育学、環境リスク学などの領域の知見をも取り入れ、対話実践を支援に繋げることを目的とする。各分野の知見を総合し、その成果を教育・医療・福祉の現場にフィードバックする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project brought together practitioners, researchers and others whom have been engaged in ongoing dialogue with minority groups (people with disabilities, disaster victims, truants, children, those involved in night schools, their supporters, their parents, etc.) to consider the power of philosophical dialogue.
After the COVID-19 pandemic, the world as it had been before became extraordinary and disparities widened as never before. While online-centered practices continued in this context, the significance of allowing minority groups to speak about their experiences in their own words and think for themselves was highlighted. In this study, researchers in philosophy, phenomenology, social education, risk studies and educational technology gathered for interdisciplinary discussions to reconsider the connection between the minority groups, their supporters, and communities and to reassess the meanings of support and education.The final research report was published in a repository.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、マイノリティ当事者だけではなく、支援者やアライ(支持者など)との対話的なつながりについて考察することによって、生きづらさや問題を共に探究することができる支援や教育のあり方を示唆することになった。また、生きづらさや問題を解決に導くために、支援者やアライを含む広義の「当事者性」を採用する必要性を明らかにしている。さらに、本研究は、哲学的対話の実践があらゆる問題を共に捉え直す態度を習得し、問題解決への糸口を見つける力をつけることにつながることも明らかにしている。