A New Focus on Time: Presentism and Spatialisation of Time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Sakon Takeshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (40755708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 生郎  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (40771473)
FRISCHHUT Akiko  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (50781853)
森田 邦久  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (80528208)
小山 虎  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 講師(テニュアトラック) (80600519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分析形而上学 / 哲学的時間論 / 時間の空間化 / 現在主義 / 永久主義 / 現代時間論
Outline of Research at the Start
時間の空間化とそのアンチテーゼとしての現在主義という対立構図をもとに、現代時間論の根本的刷新を試みる。その際、賛否様々な立場から問題の本質を多面的に分析し、全体として新たな議論を喚起することを通じて、時間の本性のより深い理解に努めたい。このように、多様な観点から現在主義やその他の可能性を追求することは、個々の思想の単なる理論的精緻化にとどまらず、近視眼的に存在論の問題に囚われてきた現代時間論の閉塞感を打開し、論争状況そのものを塗り替える契機となりうるはずである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to reform the framework of contemporary philosophy of time from a new perspective. Not a few philosophers of time tend to assume "spatialization of time", which treats time as another dimension akin to three spatial dimensions, and this project attempts to evaluate presentism, which says that everything is present, as its antithesis. By contrasting presentism with the spatialization of time, we have reached a deeper understanding of both views. During the research period, many events such as international conferences and seminars were held, which also promoted to foster young researchers. Based on these achievements, we will continue to aim for maintenance and development as a research platform.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「時間」はあらゆる場面でもっとも多用される概念の一つでありながら、我々はおそらく、その内実を正確に把握しているとはいえない。本研究プロジェクトでは、時間を空間と類比的に扱う「時間の空間化」に対抗するため、すべてのものは現在であると主張する現在主義の可能性を、肯定的あるいは否定的角度から多面的に評価した。時間論は哲学において基礎的で多方面に波及するテーマであるが、本研究で明らかとなった時間の本性は、哲学のみならず科学や心理学、その他の人間の知的営為全般に対しても一定の影響を及ぼしうるものである。