Toward a Code of Ethics for Genome Editing-Scientific and Technological Innovation and Human Dignity-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
Tasaka Satsuki  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (70308336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島薗 進  上智大学, 実践宗教学研究科, 教授 (20143620)
一ノ瀬 正樹  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20232407)
柳原 良江  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30401615)
石井 哲也  北海道大学, 安全衛生本部, 教授 (40722145)
香川 知晶  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (70224342)
土井 健司  関西学院大学, 神学部, 教授 (70242998)
安藤 泰至  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70283992)
松原 洋子  立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (80303006)
加藤 泰史  椙山女学園大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90183780)
鈴木 晶子  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10231375)
横山 広美  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (50401708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゲノム編集の生殖応用 / 人間の尊厳 / 女性の身体の活用 / 子の自己決定権 / 予想外の結果に対する技術の責任 / エンハンスメント / 難病者や障がい者への差別 / 優生思想 / クリスパ―キャス9 / 出生前の子の遺伝子操作に関する親の自己決定権 / オフターゲットとモザイク / 女性の身体の実験的利用 / 想定外の事態に対する科学者の責任 / ゲノム編集 / 生殖応用 / 法規制 / 生殖補助医療 / 次世代の権利 / 技術と倫理 / 社会的合意形成と倫理 / ゲノム編集技術の生殖利用 / インフォームドコンセント / 社会的合意形成と対話 / 倫理規範 / 自己決定権
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本学術会議第24期連携会員哲学委員会「いのちと心を考える」分科会委員のうち9名が参画し、同分科会委員長田坂さつきを研究代表者とする。本研究には、政府が主催する会議などの委員を歴任した宗教学者島薗進、倫理学者香川知晶に加えて、医学・医療領域の提言のまとめ役でもあり、ゲノム編集による生物医学研究の黎明期から先導的に発言してきた石井哲也も参画している。医学・医療領域におけるゲノム編集に関する提言に対して、哲学・倫理の観点からゲノム編集の倫理規範の構築を目指す提言を作成し、ゲノム編集の法規制の根拠となる倫理的論拠を構築することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nine of the members of the Subcommittee on "Considering Bioethics" of the Philosophy Committee of the 24th Affiliate Members of the Science Council of Japan will participate in this study, with the Chair of the Subcommittee, Satsuki Tasaka, as the principal investigator. This research issued a proposal in 2020 to establish a code of ethics for genome editing from the perspective of philosophy and ethics in response to the Science Council of Japan's 2017 proposal on genome editing in the medical and medical fields. And workshops were held at the Japan Philosophical Society and the Japanese Society of Ethics. In addition, science cafes and philosophy cafes were held with medical professionals and citizens in Hiroshima and Yokohama. In March 2022, the final year of the project, the principal investigator and co-principal investigator published a book on ethical issues in the application of genome editing to reproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哲学・倫理領域からゲノム編集の生殖応用に関する提言を学術会議から発出し、その英語版を学術会議のホームページで公開した意義は大きい。最終年度に出版した共著本は、オックスフォード大学のドミニク・ウィルキンソン教授が来日予定の講演原稿の翻訳を掲載しており、学術的にも意義がある研究成果であった。
中国でのゲノム編集児の出産が報じられて以降、社会の関心が高かったためか、NHKの教養組出演の依頼が連携会員にあり、2020年に研究会で招聘したオックスフォード大学のジュリアン・サブレスキュも出演した。4回開催したシンポジウムは毎回100名程度の参加者があり、市民の関心の高さが窺われた。