A Comprehensive Study of Bergson's Time and Free Will
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Yasushi  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40352223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 岳史  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10599244)
杉村 靖彦  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20303795)
村山 達也  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50596161)
合田 正人  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (60170445)
安孫子 信  法政大学, 国際日本学研究所, 研究員 (70212537)
檜垣 立哉  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (70242071)
藤田 尚志  九州産業大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (80552207)
近藤 和敬  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (90608572)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords時間 / 自由 / 哲学 / 西洋哲学 / ベルクソン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本を起点とした国際的研究ネットワークを構築しつつ、フランス人哲学者アンリ・ベルクソン(1859-1941)の哲学の総合的再評価を目的とする、2007年から活動している長期的なプロジェクトの一環として、第一主著である『意識に直接与えられたものについての試論』(通称『時間と自由』)に取り組む。同書で示されベルクソン哲学の中心的概念となった「持続」の概念、またそれに基づく「心」や「自由」についての洞察について、ここまでの研究成果を踏まえた上で徹底的な吟味・検証を試みる。また、ここまで確実に培ってきた国際研究の枠組みを、真に実効的で双方向的なものへと深化・発展させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The innovative concepts presented in Henri Bergson's seminal work, "Time and Free Will," which later became a source of philosophical developments in the 20th century, have been explored not only within the framework of French philosophy but also through active collaboration and cooperation with various fields such as analytic philosophy (time experience, memory, life) and sciences (artificial intelligence, biology, physics). This interdisciplinary and international exploration has allowed for intrinsic analysis of the concepts, investigation of their historical background and the complex possibilities of application. As a result, numerous symposia, publications, and other forms of dissemination have yielded abundant achievements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベルクソン哲学への注目はますます高まっており、本研究が明らかにした「純粋持続」の多面的な含意、またそれに付随する人格、記憶、自由、数、空間についての独創的な諸観念の射程は、現在盛んになっている意識や記憶の学際的研究、また多元的なスケールで振る舞う心や生物についての統合的描像の構築、ひいては今なお課題として残されている物理事象と意識事象の理論的架橋の可能性について、多くの提言と示唆を与えるものになっており、次の水準での文理融合的な探究領域を切り開くことが期待される。