Complete Basic Research Information (Critical Edition and Translation) of the Maitrayani Samhita
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Amano Kyoko  京都大学, 文学研究科, 京都大学人文学連携研究者 (80343250)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊澤 敦子  国際仏教学大学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (80724872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古代インド / ヴェーダ / サンスクリット語 / マイトラーヤニー・サンヒター / 原典校訂 / ヴェーダ写本 / 写本 / サンスクリット / ヴェーダ祭式 / ヴェーダ文献 / 写本校訂 / ヴェーダ語
Outline of Research at the Start
古代インド祭式文献の中で、最も古い散文資料であるマイトラーヤニー・サンヒター(紀元前900年頃の成立)について、写本資料を用いた原典校訂本、および現代語訳(ドイツ語訳、英訳)を行う。同文献は、古代インドの社会と宗教を理解する上で、大変重要な資料でありながら、全訳がなされておらず、研究者にすら十分に利用されてこなかった。同文献の全訳は多くの研究者に待たれている。また、既存の校訂本(von Schroeder本;1881-86)は、現代の言語学的水準に照らして、多くの訂正が必要である。本研究は、これらの課題を解決すべく、同文献の基礎資料の完成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to conduct a foundational research (creating a critical edition and a translation) on the Maitrayani Samhita, a body of Vedic literature from ancient India that contains the earliest descriptions of ritual interpretations. The research focuses on the following:
1) Critical edition of the original text: By the end of the 2021 fiscal year, we completed the reading of a total of 38 newly discovered manuscripts. We created a critical edition of the text while interpreting the original text. 2) Modern translation: We produced a German translation of the prose sections (ritual interpretations) of Books 3 and 4 of the Maitrayani Samhita, which had not been previously translated. 3) Based on these foundational studies, we further investigated the formation process of the Maitrayani Samhita and the transformations of Vedic society that underlie its background. We organized a special session on this theme at the 18th World Sanskrit Conference in January 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象であるマイトラーヤニー・サンヒターは、その古さと重要性にも関わらず、言語と内容の難しさによって専門研究者によってすら、十分に、また正しく研究に利用されてこなかった。本研究によって作成された、これまでの研究の誤りを多く訂正する新校訂本およびドイツ語訳は、ヴェーダ文献とヴェーダ期社会を通史的に研究することを可能にするものである。
マイトラーヤニー・サンヒターの未解読の部分を読解することにより、同文献の成立過程についての理解が大きく進んだ。デジタルヒューマニティ手法による研究との協働も相まって、ヴェーダ文献史の新しい議論の枠組みを提供し、通説を覆す知見を提示することができた。